UZBEKISTAN

NAVOI DISTRICT

32 KM SW OF MYNBULAK

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM DESERT

APPROXIMATELY 8 KM LONG ESCARPEMTN NEAR THE SMALL SETTLEMENT OF DZHARAKUDUK (ALSO CALLED DZHARA-KUDUK, DZHIRAKUDUK, DZHYRAKUDUK, BISSEKTY, AND KUL'BEKE)

BISSEKTY FORMATION

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986

INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997

PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969

Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969

Itemirus medullaris

____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KYZYL KUM DESERT

ZENGE KURGAN 3 LOCALITY

BISSEKTY FORMATION

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KHOREZM DISTRICT

RIGHT BANK OF THE AMU DARYA RIVER BETWEEN THE VILLAGES OF BEZERGEN AND KULATAU

ZENGE KURGAN 3

BISSEKTY (?) FORMATION

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE MIDDLE TO EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

NAVIO DISTRICT

CENTRAL KYZYL KUM

STEEP SLOPES NEAR THE ITEMIR WELL

ITEMIR

DZHARAKUDUK FORMATION

CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWEST GULF EPOCH

LATE EARLY TO EARLY MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: ORNITHOCHEIROIDEA Seeley, 1870 (sensu Seeley, 1891)

Family: ORNITHOCHEIRIDAE Seeley, 1870

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

NAVOI VILOYAT

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM DESERT

ITEMIR-DZHARAKUDUK DEPRESSION

ITEMIR LOCALITY

SITE IT-01

DZHARAKUDUK FORMATION

CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH

MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2002

SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986

INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997

PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969

Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924

*Urbacodon itemirensis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZEBEKISTAN

ITEMIR-DZHARAKUDUK DEPRESSION

DZHARAKUDUK

BISSEKT FORMATION (BISSEKTIYSKAYA SVITA)

UPPER TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2002

SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986

INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997

PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969

Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924

Urbacodon sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

BUKANTAU RIDGE

DZHEIRANTUI FORMATION

EARLY TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

SOUTH OF THE BUKANTAU MOUNTAINS

1-1.5 KM SOUTH OR SOUTHEAST OF THE SETTLEMENT

KULKUDUK

EARLY TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: CARETTOCHELYIDAE Boulenger, 1887

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Incertae sedis

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

SOUTH OF THE BUKANTAU MOUNTAINS

1-1.5 KM SOUTH OR SOUTHEAST OF THE SETTLEMENT

KULKUDUK

LATE TURONIAN?

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH- EARLY CONIACIAN STAGE?

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Incertae sedis

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

NORTHEASTERN PART OF THE BUKANTAU RIDGE

KARAMURUM

BISSEKTY FORMATION

LATE TURONIAN

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH- EARLY CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

ELEVATIONS NEAR THE SETTLEMENT IN SOUTHWESTERN KYZYLKUM

BZOUBAI

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

LOCALITY IN THE SOUTH OF THE ARISTANTAU RIDGE

EDDUM

BISSEKTY FORMATION

LATE TURONIAN

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH- EARLY CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

MOUNTAINS TO THE WESTERN EDGE OF THE AUMINZATAU RIDGE

TYULANTASH

BISSEKTY FORMATION?

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Incertae sedis

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

SOUTH OF THE BUKANTAU MOUNTAINS

1-1.5 KM SOUTH OR SOUTHEAST OF THE SETTLEMENT

KULKUDUK

BASE OF THE BISSEKTY FORMATION

LATE TURONIAN

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH- EARLY CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Subfamily: LAMBEOSAURINAE Parks, 1923

Gen. sp indet.

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZEBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

WELL IN THE KULDZHUKTAU RIDGE

AIGYRBULAK

TURONIAN

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

VICINITY OF THE WELL IN THE KARAKATIN DEPRESSION

AZNEK

TURONIAN

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

MOUND APPROXIMATELY 60 KM SOUTH OF KULKUDUK AND FROM THE BUKANTAU RIDGE

TAIKARSHI

BASAL PART OF THE BISSEKTY FORMATION

LATE TURONIAN

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Incertae sedis

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

TAMDY-TRUBA

AITYM FORMATION

SANTONIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Gen. sp indet.

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

A SMALL ISOLATED RAVINE 9 KM SOUTH OF THE SETTLEMENT DAUGZTAU

DAUGYZTAU I

LATE TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH- SANTONIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

NORTHEASTERN PART OF CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

2 KM WEST-SOUTH-WEST OF THE SETTLEMENT

BESHBULAK

LATE TURONIAN

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH- SANTONIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Gen. sp indet.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

NORTHERN SLOPE OF THE BUKANTAU RIDGE

3-3.5 KM WEST OF THE DZHAMANURU SETTLEMENT

DZHAMANURU

LATE TURONIAN

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH- SANTONIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Gen. sp indet.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

SERIES OF SITES 3-4 KM WEST OF THE DAUGYZTAU SETTLEMENT

DAUGYZTAU II

LATE TURONIAN

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH- SANTONIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Gen. sp indet.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

NORTHWESTERN EDGE OF THE KARAKATA DEPRESSION,

KOSKUDUK

LATE TURONIAN

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

SANTONIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Gen. sp indet.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

TAMDY-TRUBA

BISSEKTY FORMATION?

LATE TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH- EARLY CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Subfamily: LAMBEOSAURINAE Parks, 1923

Gen. sp indet.

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM DESERT

NAVOI VIOLYAT DISTRICT

DZHARAKUDUK

BISSEKTY FORMATION

MIDDLE-LATE TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Incertae sedis

*Levnesovia transoxiana

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZEBEKISTAN

DZHARAKUDUK

CBI-27

LOWER SECTION OF THE BISSEKT FORMATION

(BISSEKTIYSKAYA SVITA).

UPPER TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

OR CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)

Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Hay, 1902 (emend)

Incertae sedis

*Turanoceratops tardabilis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Sorlestes budan

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

DAUGYZTAI

UNNAMED FORMATION

LATE CRETACEOUS

VETEROVATA

OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.


_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

SOUTHWEST GISSAR

CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPERMIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH

LATE EARLY CRETACEOUS

ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966

ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA

ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA

Incerate sedis

*Gumatagichnus unguliformes

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

CLOSE TO THE TADJIKSTAN BORDER

NEAR TASHKURGAN

YAKKABAG MOUTAINS

MERGANDAVA CREEK

KUREK SUITE (KURITANG SERIES)

UPPER OXFORDIAN-LOWER KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE

LOWER-MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966

ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA

ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA

ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA

ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODOPEDIDA NOVA

ICHNOORDER: NEOTETANURIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOSUBORDER: CARNOSAURIPODOIDEI emend VYLOV, 1988

Ichnofamily: MEGALOSAURIPODIDAE emend Vylov, 1988

*Megalosauripus uzbekistanicus
= Megalosauropus uzbekistanicus

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

SCHEIKHDZHEILI

SOUTHWEST KYZYLKUM

KHODZAKUL FORMATION

CENOMANIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH

MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

DZHARAKHUDUK

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875

INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877

PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES

Superfamily: CROCODILOIDEA Cuvier, 1807 (sensu Fitzinger, 1826)

Family: CROCODYLIDAE Cuvier, 1807

Subfamily: CROCODYLIDINAE Cuvier, 1807

*Zhyrasuchus angustifrons

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KYZYL-KUM

UPPER TURONIAN-CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp


_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBESKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768

ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815

Incertae sedis

Cf. Aralobatrachus

SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977

Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859

Cf. Kizylkuma

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: MACROBAENIDAE Sukarou, 1964

Anatolemys maximus

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

WEST-NORTH-WEST OF THE BISSEKTY WELL

ITEMIR I

KULBIKIN BED

LATE ALBIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUPEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS-CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWEST GULF EPOCH

LATE EARLY TO EARLY MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

WEST-NORTH-WEST OF THE BISSEKTY WELL

ITEMIR WELL

CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWEST GULF EPOCH

LATE EARLY TO EARLY MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

WEST-NORTH-WEST OF THE BISSEKTY WELL

ARGABEI WELL

CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWEST GULF EPOCH

LATE EARLY TO EARLY MIDDLE CRETACEOUS
UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

WEST-NORTH-WEST OF THE BISSEKTY WELL

ITEMIR WELL

CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWEST GULF EPOCH

LATE EARLY TO EARLY MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

WEST-NORTH-WEST OF THE BISSEKTY WELL

BORTESKENT WELL

CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWEST GULF EPOCH

LATE EARLY TO EARLY MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

WEST-NORTH-WEST OF THE BISSEKTY WELL

DZHARAKUDUK WELL

CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWEST GULF EPOCH

EARLY MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Cf. Alectrosaurus sp

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

KRASNAYA GORA (RED MOUNTAIN)

CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWEST GULF EPOCH

EARLY MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM

DZHYRAKUDUK

MIDDLE OF THE BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815

SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977

Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

Subfamily: GOBIATINAE Rocek & Nesov, 1993

Gobiates sp
Cf. Gobiates

Gobiatidae indet or discgolossidae indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL PART OF KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHARAK HUDUK LOCALITY

LOWER PART OF THE TAIKARSHIN BEDS

UPPER TURONIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931

Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959

Eoscapherpeton asiaticum

SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815

Incertae sedis

*Aralobatrachus robustus

*Itemirella cretacea

SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977

Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859

Subfamily: ALYTINAE Fitzinger, 1943

Kizylkuma antiqua

SUBORDER: MESOBATRACHIA LAURENT, 1979

Superfamily: PELOBATOIDEA Stanius, 1856 , nom. corr. Spinar, 1971 (sensu Bolkay, 1919)

Family: PELOBATIDAE Stanius, 1856 , nom. corr. Spinar, 1971

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

DZHARA-KHUDUK

UPPER TURONIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

Incertae sedis

Zholsuchus procerus

ORDER: PROTOSUCHIA emend MOOK, 1934

Superfamily: PROTOSUCHOIDEA Brown, 1933 (sensu Deraniyagala, 1939)

Family: PROTOSUCHIDAE Brown, 1933

Gen. sp indet.

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: PARALLIGAOTRIDAE Konjukova, 1954

Kanajusuchus borealis

*Shamosuchus occidentalis

ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875

INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877

PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES

Superfamily: CROCODILOIDEA Cuvier, 1807 (sensu Fitzinger, 1826)

Family: CROCODYLIDAE Cuvier, 1807

Subfamily: CROCODYLIDINAE Cuvier, 1807

Tadzhikoesuchus kizylkumensis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

DZHARAKHUDUK (= BISSEKTY)

UPPER TURONIAN STAGE- LOWER CONIACIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870

Subfamily: LINDHOLMEMIDINAE Ckhikvadze, 1975 (in SHUVALOV & CKHIKVADZE, 1975)

Lindholmemys elegans

Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870

Subfamily: SHACHEMYDINAE Khosatzky in Nesov & Khozatzkii, 1977

Shachemys baibolatica ancestralis

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUNK

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828

Trionyx sp

Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870

Adocus sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

MOUNTAIN ON THE SOUTHERN SLOPE OF THE DZHETYMTAU RIDGE

DZHALPAKSHI

KYNYR FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH-SANTONIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Gen. sp indet.

 

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKHISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKUKUM DESERT

ITEMIR LOCALITY

KULBECKS BEDS

ALBIAN?

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPERMOST EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH,- CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878

Subfamily: THALASSEMYDINAE Rutimeyer, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)

Gen. sp indet.

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828

Trionyx sp

Family: CARETTOCHELYIDAE Boulenger, 1887

Subfamily: ANOSTERINAE Lydekker, 1889

Kizylkumemys sp

Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870

Subfamily: SHACHEMYDINAE Khosatzky in Nesov & Khozatzkii, 1977

*Ferganemys itemirensis

Family: MACROBAENIDAE Sukarou, 1964

Anatolemys sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

SOUTHWESTERN KYZYLKUM DESERT

CENOMANIAN- ?LOWER TURONIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

MIDDLE TO EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

Incertae sedis

Mynbulakia nongratis (nomen rejectum)

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961

MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923

ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900

SUBORDER: PLATYNOTA GILMORE, 1928

INFRAORDER: HELODERMOIDA COPE, 1900

Family: NECROSAURIDAE Hoffstetter, 1943

Gen. sp indet.

SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864

INFRAORDER: XENOSAUIRA FURBRINGER, 1900

Family: XENOSAURIDAE Cope, 1886

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001

INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA

LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA

COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA

SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002

ORDER: ALEXORNITHIFORMES BRODKORB, 1976

Incertae sedis

non Ichthyornis, *I. minusculus

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK

UNKNOWN

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

Incertae sedis

Nesovtriton mynbulakensis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

DZHARAKUDUK

BISSEKTY FORMATION

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

Incertae sedis

Metherian group 1

Metherian group 2

Metherian group 3

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

Incertae sedis

Eutherian group 1

Gen. sp indet.

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: ANAGLIDA SZALAY & McKENNA, 1971

Family: ZALAMBDALESTIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

Gen. sp indet.

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

Group 4

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

LOCALITY CBI-?

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Bulaklestes kezbe

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Gen. sp indet.

 
 

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

LOCALITY CBI-1

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 194

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

CBI-2

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 184

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gilmoreosaurus arkhangelskyi

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

LOCALITY CBI-4

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

Incertae sedis

*Bissektia nana

SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976

Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958

*Mynbulakia surgayi

Gen. sp indet.

SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931

Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959

*Eoscapherpeton asiaticum

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903 OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928

ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825

SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864

INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900

PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834

Superfamily: MONGOLOCHAMPOIDEA ALIFANOV, 1993

Family: MONGOLOCHAMPOIDAE Alifanov, 1993

*Buckantaus crassidens

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986

INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997

PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969

Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969

Gen. sp indet.

Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924

Urbacodon sp

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)

Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Hay, 1902 (emend)

Incertae sedis

Turanoceratops tardabilis

 

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet

 

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

Sulestes sp

Gen. sp. indet.

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

Incertae sedis

*Cretasorex arkhanselksi

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Daulestes kulbeckensis
= Kumlestes olzha
= Daulestes olzha

 

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Aspanlestes cf. A. aptap

*Kumsuperus avus

Parazhelestes minor

Genus nova

Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967

Kennalestes sp nov ?

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZEBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZULKUM DESERT

SITE CBI-4a

MIDDLE BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Bulaklestes kezbe

SUPERORDER: LEPTICTIDAE McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

*Paranyctoides quadrans
= *Sailestes quadrans

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK

CBI-4b

MIDDLE OF THE BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768

ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815

SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977

Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859

Subfamily: GOBIATINAE Rocek & Nesov, 1993

*Gobiates bogatchovi
*Gobiates fritschi
*Gobiates spinari
*Gobiates furcatus

Subfamily: DISCOGLOSSINAE Gunther, 1859

*Estesina elegans

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

*Sulestes karakshi
= Marsasia aenigma

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Daulestes kulbeckensis
= Daulestes olzha
= *Kumlestes olzha

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Subfamily: ZHELESTINAE Nesov, 1985

Eoungulatum kudukensis
= Eoungulatum kudukensis

Zhelestes temirkazyk = Kumsuperus avus

 

Family: KULBECKIIDAE NESOV, 1993

*Kulbeckia kulbecke

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRANKUDUK

CBI-4c

UPPER BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928

ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825

SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864

INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900

PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834

Superfamily: PRISCAGAMOIDEA Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984

Family: PRISCAGAMIDAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984

Subfamily: PRISCAGAMINAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984

Tribe: PRISCAGAMINI Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984 (sensu Alifanov, 1996)

*Sheikhia priscagama

___________________________________________________________________________________

 


UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

LOCALITY CBI-4e

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

Sulestes karakshi

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Bulaklestes kezbe

Daulestes inobservabilis = Taslestes inobservabilis
= *Kennalestes? uzbekistanensis

Uchkudukodon nessovi
= Daulestes nessovi

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Gen. sp indet.

Subfamily: ZHELESTINAE Nesov, 1985

Aspanlestes aptap

Eoungulatum kudukensis

Parazhelestes mynbulakensi
Parazhelestes robustus

Zhelestes temirkazyk

Family: KULBECKIIDAE NESOV, 1993

Kulbeckia kulbecke

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK

CBI-4g

MIDDLE OF THE BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK

CBI-4V

MIDDLE OF THE BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768

ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815

SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977

Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859

Subfamily: GOBIATINAE Rocek & Nesov, 1993

*Gobiates sosedkoi
= Eopelobates sosedkoi

Gobiates kizylkumensis

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

Sulestes karakshi

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

*Bulaklestes kezbe

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Subfamily: ZHELESTINAE Nesov, 1985

Aspanlestes aptap

Eoungulatum kudukensis

Parazhelestes robustus

Zhelestes temirkazyk = Kumsuperus avus
= Sorlestes budan
= Zalambdalestes? mynbulakensis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM DESERT

NORTH OF

SITE CBI-4V

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

LOWER PART OF BISSEKTY FORMATION

UPPER TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

Incertae sedis

Nesovtriton mynbulakensis

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp

 

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: HYPSILOPHODONTIA COOPER, 1983

Family: HYPSILOPHODONTIDAE Dollo, 1882

Incertae sedis? Or new families? (pending further research)

Gen. sp indet

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

CBI-5

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: SEGNOSAURIA BARSBOLD & PERLE, 1980

Family: SEGNOSAURIDAE Perle, 1979

Gen. sp indet.

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gilmoreosaurus arkhangelskyi

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Subfamily: ZHELESTINAE Nesov, 1985

Parazhelestes mynbulakensi

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

 


UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM DESERT

NORTH OF

CBI-5A

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

LOWER PART OF BISSEKTY FORMATION

UPPER TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906

Gen. sp indet.

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001

INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA

LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA

COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA

SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002

ORDER: ALEXORNITHIFORMES BRODKORB, 1976

Family: ALEXORNITHIDAE Brodkorb, 1976

*Kizylkumavis cretacea

Family: ZHYRAORNITHIDAE Nesov, 1984

*Zhyraornis longunovi

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

Sulestes karakshi

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Daulestes inobservabilis
= Taslestes inobservabilis

Uchkudukodon nessovi
= *Daulestes nessovi

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Subfamily: ZHELESTINAE Nesov, 1985

Aspanlestes aptap

Parazhelestes mynbulakensi

 

Family: KULBECKIIDAE NESOV, 1993

*Kulbeckia kulbecke

SUPERORDER: LEPTICTIDAE McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Genus: Nova

 

 
 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

LOCALITY CBI-5a

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001

INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA

LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA

COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA

SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002

ORDER: ALEXORNITHIFORMES BRODKORB, 1976

Family: ALEXORNITHIDAE Brodkorb, 1976

*Kizylkumavis cretacea

Family: ZHYRAORNITHIDAE Nesov, 1984

*Zhyraornis longunovi

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Daulestes inobservabilis
= Taslestes inobservabilis

Uchkudukodon nessovi
= *Daulestes nessovi

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Aspanlestes aptap

Family: KULBECKIIDAE NESOV, 1993

*Kulbeckia kulbecke

SUPERORDER: LEPTICTIDAE McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Genus: Nova

 
 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

SITE CBI-6a

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

SITE CBI-7a

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATA LINNAEUS, 1766

MICRORDER: EPARCTOCYONA McKENNA, 1975

ORDER: CONDYLARTHRA COPE, 1881

Family: PERIPTYCHIDAE Cope, 1882Gen. Sp indet.

Genus nova?

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM DESERT

CBI-7A

AITYM FORMATION

SANTONIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM DESERT

CBI-7A

DZHETYMTAU BED

CAMPANIAN STAGE

SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

LOCALITY CBI-14

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

Incertae sedis

*Nesovtriton mynbulakensis

SUBORDER: PROSIRENOIDEA ESTES, 1981

Family: PROSIRENIDAE Estes, 1969

Gen. sp indet.

SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931

Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959

Gen sp indet.

SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768

ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815

SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977

Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

Subfamily: GOBIATINAE Rocek & Nesov, 1993

*Gobiates dzhyrakudukensis
*Gobiates tatarinovi
*Gobiates asiaticus
*Gobiates kizylkumensis

*Gobiatoides parvus
Gobiatoides sp

Subfamily: ALYTINAE Fitzinger, 1943

*Kizylkuma antiqua

Subfamily: DISCOGLOSSINAE Gunther, 1859

*Procerobatrachus paulus

*Saevesoederberghia egredia

SUBORDER: MESOBATRACHIA LAURENT, 1979

Superfamily: PELOBATOIDEA Stanius, 1856 , nom. corr. Spinar, 1971 (sensu Bolkay, 1919)

Family: PELOBATIDAE Stanius, 1856 , nom. corr. Spinar, 1971

Gen. sp indet.

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828

Khunnuchelys kizlkumensis

Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870

Subfamily: SHACHEMYDINAE Khosatzky in Nesov & Khozatzkii, 1977

Shachemys sp

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928

ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825

SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864

INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900

PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834

Superfamily: PRISCAGAMOIDEA Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984

Family: PRISCAGAMIDAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984

Subfamily: PRISCAGAMINAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984

Tribe: PRISCAGAMINI Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984 (sensu Alifanov, 1996)

Sheikhia sp

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: PARALLIGAOTRIDAE Konjukova, 1954

*Shamosuchus borealis
= Kangajsuchus borealis

ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875

INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877

PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES

Superfamily: CROCODILOIDEA Cuvier, 1807 (sensu Fitzinger, 1826)

Family: CROCODYLIDAE Cuvier, 1807

Subfamily: CROCODYLIDINAE Cuvier, 1807

*Tadzhikoesuchus kizylkumensis

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen sp indet.

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: SPINOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991

Incertae sedis

*Asiamericana asiatica

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906

Gen. sp indet.

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986

INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997

PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969

Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969

*Paronychodon asiaticus

Gen. sp ind

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986

INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998

PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997

Superfamily: TITANOSAUROIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Upchurch, 1999)

Family: TITANOSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1885

Incertae sedis

Gen. Sp indet.

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

Genus nova

Incertae sedis

*Kuszholia mengi
Kuzholia sp

*Platanavis nana

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001

INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA

LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA

COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA

Incertae sedis

*Catenoleimus anachoretus

Gen. sp indet.

ORDER: ALEXORNITHIFORMES BRODKORB, 1976

Family: ALEXORNITHIDAE Brodkorb, 1976

*Abavornis bonaparti
Abavornis sp

*Explorornis nessovi
*Explorornis walkeri
= Enantiornis walkeri
Explorornis sp 1 & 2

*Incolornis silvae
*Incolornis martini
= Enantiornis martini

*Kizylkumavis cretacea

*Lenesornis maltschevskyi
= Ichthyornis maltschevskyi

*Sazavis prisca

Family: ZHYRAORNITHIDAE Nesov, 1984

*Zhyraornis kashkarovi
Zhyraornis nova

SUBCLASS: ODONTORNITHES MARSH, 1873

INFRACLASS: ODONTOTORMAE MARSH, 1880

ORDER: ICHTHYORNTHIFORMES MARSH, 1873

Incertae sedis

Genus nova

Family: ICHTHYORNITHIDAE Marsh, 1873

*Ichthyornis maltshevskyii

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884

SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

*Uzbekbaatar kizylkumensis

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

Incertae sedis

Gen sp indet.

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

Sulestes karakshi
= *Deltatherus kizylkumensis
= Deltatheroides kizylkumensis

Sulestes sp
= Marsasia sp

 

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Bulaklestes kezbe

Daulestes kulbeckensis
Daulestes inobservabilis
= Taslestes inobservabilis

Uchkudukodon nessovi
= Daulestes nessovi

SUPERORDER: LEPTICTIDAE McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Paranyctoides quadrans
= *Paranyctoides aralensis

Family: genus and species indeterminate
( = Suborder: Mixotheridia)

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Aspanlestes aptap
= *Zhelestes bezelgern

Aspanlestes sp

*Eoungulatum kudukensis
= Eoungulatum kudukensis

*Parazhelestes robustus
*Parazhelestes minor
= Parazhelestes minor

*Sorlestes budan

Zhelestes sp. cf. Z. temirkazyk

Gen. sp indet.

GRANDORDER: UNGULATA LINNAEUS, 1766

MICRORDER: EPARCTOCYONA McKENNA, 1975

ORDER: CONDYLARTHRA COPE, 1881

Family: PERIPTYCHIDAE Cope, 1882Gen. Sp indet.

Gen. sp indet.

Family: KULBECKIIDAE NESOV, 1993

Kulbeckia kulbecke

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK

CBI-14v

MIDDLE OF THE BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRANKUDUK

CBI-15

UPPER BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Bulaklestes kezbe

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRANKUDUK

CBI-16

UPPER BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: SEGNOSAURIA BARSBOLD & PERLE, 1980

Family: SEGNOSAURIDAE Perle, 1979

Gen. sp indet.

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRANKUDUK

CBI-17

UPPER BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

ORDER: ALLOCAUDATA FOX & NAYLOR, 1982

Family: ALBANERPETONTIDAE Fox & Naylor, 1982

*Nukusurus sodalis

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

Incertae sedis

Nesovtriton mynbulakensis

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884

SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Uzbekbaatar kizylkumensis

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

Incertae sedis

Genus nova.

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

Sulestes karakshi

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

*Zhelestes temirkazyk

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

LOCALITY CBI-17a

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

Sulestes karakshi

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 


UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

LOCALITY CBI-17g

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 194

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRANKUDUK

CDZ-17A

LOWER BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768

ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815

Incertae sedis

Aralobatrachus robustus

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

CBI-19

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 184

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gilmoreosaurus arkhangelskyi

 
 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

CBI-23

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

BISSEKTY FORMATION

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 184

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gilmoreosaurus arkhangelskyi

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

CBI-24

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

BISSEKTY FORMATION

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 184

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gilmoreosaurus arkhangelskyi

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

CBI-27

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

BISSEKTY FORMATION

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 184

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)

Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Hay, 1902 (emend)

Incertae sedis

Turanoceratops tardabilis

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

CBI-28

BISSEKTY FORMATION

LATE TURONIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828

*Khunnuchelys kizlkumensis

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906

Gen. sp indet.

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gilmoreosaurus arkhangelskyi

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)

Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Hay, 1902 (emend)

Incertae sedis

Turanoceratops tardabilis

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK

CBI-41

MIDDLE OF THE BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK

CBI-50

MIDDLE OF THE BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

DZHYRAKUDUK

CBI-51

UPPER MIDDLE BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

Sulestes karakshi

= *Marsasia aenigma

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK

CBI-52

MIDDLE OF THE BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK

CBI-56

MIDDLE OF THE BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 


UZBEKISTAN

KYCYLKUM DESERT

DZHARAKUDUK

CBI-117

AITYM FORMATION

?SANTONIAN STAGE

SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

UPPER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884

SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Uzbekbaatar wardi

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: HOLOTHERIA (WIBEL, ROUGIER, NOVACEK, MCKENNA & DASHZEVEG, 1995) MCKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERLEGION: SYMMETRODONTA (SIMPSON, 1925) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

LEGION: SYMMETRODONTA SIMPSON, 1925

ORDER: SPALACOTHERIIDA PROTHERO, 1981

Family: SPALACOTHERIIDAE Marsh, 1887

Shalbaatar sp
= cf. Shalbaatar sp

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

Sulestes sp
= Deltatherus sp
= cf. Deltatherus sp

COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Daulestes sp
= aff. Daulestes sp

SUPERORDER: LEPTICTIDAE McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

Paranyctoides aralensis
= Paranyctoides sp. cf. P. aralensis
Paranyctoides sp

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Subfamily: ZHELESTINAE Nesov, 1985

Aspanlestes sp

Eoungulatum kudukensis
= Eoungulatum sp. cf. E. kudukensis

Parazhelestes robustus
= Parazhelestes sp. cf. P. robustus
*Parazhelestes minor
= Parazhelestes sp. aff minor

 

GRANDORDER: UNGULATA LINNAEUS, 1766

MICRORDER: EPARCTOCYONA McKENNA, 1975

ORDER: CONDYLARTHRA COPE, 1881

Family: KULBECKIIDAE NESOV, 1993

Kulbeckia kulbecke
= Kulbeckia sp. cf. K. kulbecke
K. sp
= aff. Kulbeckia sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

LOCALITY CDZH-14

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gilmoreosaurus arkhangelskyi

Subfamily: LAMBEOSAURINAE Parks, 1923

Tribe: PARASAUROLOPHINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990

Bactrosaurus kysylkumensis = Cionodon? kysylkumense

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

LOCALITY CDZH-14A

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

LOCALITY CDZH-16

BISSEKTY FORMATION

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp

SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001

INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976

Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976

Gen. sp indet.

INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997

PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969

Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924

Urbacodon sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 


UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

SITE CDZH-17

LOWER BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976

Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986

INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976

Family: CAENAGNATHIDAE Sternberg, 1940

*Caenagnathasia martinsoni

Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986

INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998

PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997

Superfamily: TITANOSAUROIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Upchurch, 1999)

Family: TITANOSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1885

Incertae sedis

Gen. Sp indet.

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Subfamily: LAMBEOSAURINAE Parks, 1923

Tribe: PARASAUROLOPHINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990

Bactrosaurus kysylkumensis = Cionodon? kysylkumense

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM DESERT

CDZH-17a

LOWER BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976

Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958

Mynbulakia surgayi

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928

ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825

SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978

INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000

Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827

Gen. sp indet.

GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961

ICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923

ORDER: LACERTOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000

SUBORDER: GEKKOTA CUVIER, 1817

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: SEGNOSAURIA BARSBOLD & PERLE, 1980

Family: SEGNOSAURIDAE Perle, 1979

Gen. sp indet.

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906

Gen. sp indet.

 

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: HYPSILOPHODONTIA COOPER, 1983

Family: HYPSILOPHODONTIDAE Dollo, 1882

Incertae sedis? Or new families? (pending further research)

Gen. sp indet

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gilmoreosaurus arkhangelskyi

Subfamily: LAMBEOSAURINAE Parks, 1923

Tribe: PARASAUROLOPHINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990

Bactrosaurus kysylkumensis = Cionodon? kysylkumense

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975

Incertae sedis

*Daulestes kulbeckensis

Daulestes inobservabilis
= *Taslestes inobservabilis

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

*Aspanlestes aptap

Sorlestes budan

cf. Zhelestes sp

Gen. sp indet.

Family: KULBECKIIDAE NESOV, 1993

Kulbeckia kulbecke
= *Kulbeckia rara

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

SITE CDZH-17g

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

BISSEKTY FORMATION

LATE TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 184

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: HYPSILOPHODONTIA COOPER, 1983

Family: HYPSILOPHODONTIDAE Dollo, 1882

Incertae sedis? Or new families? (pending further research)

Gen. sp indet

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

CDZH-17v

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

CDZH-23

DZHYRAKUDUK LOCALITY

BISSEKTY FORMATION

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 184

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gilmoreosaurus arkhangelskyi

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZULKUM DESERT

CDZH-25

LOWER BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

Aspanlestes aptap

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KIZYLKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUUK

LOCALITY CI-14

BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Subfamily: LAMBEOSAURINAE Parks, 1923

Tribe: PARASAUROLOPHINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990

Bactrosaurus kysylkumensis = Cionodon? kysylkumense

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 


UZBEIKSTAN

KARAKALPAKIA

SULTANUVAIS RIDGE

CLIFFS NEAR THE DRIED UP CHODZHAKUL LAKE

LOWER OR MIDDLE PART OF THE CHODZHAKUL FORMATION

UPPER ALBIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPERMOST EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH,- CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: SERPENTES LINNAEUS, 1759

ORDER: OPHIDIA BRONGNIART, 1800

SUBORDER: ALETHINOPHIDIA NOPCSCA, 1923

Superfamily: SIMOLIOPHEOIDEA Nopcsa, 1925

Family: SIMOLIOHEIDAE Nopcsa, 1925

Gen sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KARAKALPAKIAN AUTONOMOUS REPBULIC

KHODZHAKULSAY LOCALITY

SITE SKH-5

CENOMANIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH

MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

Family: Uncertain

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

SKH-20

LOWER OR MIDDLE KHODZHAKUKL FORMATION

MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: ANAGLIDA SZALAY & McKENNA, 1971

Family: OTLESTINAE NESOV, 1985

*Bobolestes zenge
Bobolestes sp?

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

SHEIDKDZHEILI LOCALITY

SSHD-8

UPPER PART OF KHODZHAKUL FORMATION

LOWER CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

ORDER: ALLOCAUDATA FOX & NAYLOR, 1982

Family: ALBANERPETONTIDAE Fox & Naylor, 1982

Nukusurus insuetus

Gen sp indet.

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961

ICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923

ORDER: LACERTOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000

SUBORDER: GEKKOTA CUVIER, 1817

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &

SUBORDER: CARNOSAURIA HUENE, 1920

Superfamily: Incertae sedis

Family: MEGALOSAURIDAE Huxley, 1889

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995

Alectrosaurus sp

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986

INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997

PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969

Incertae sdies

Paronychodon asiaticus

Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969

Incerate sedis

non Dromaeosaurus, *D? explanatus
= Laelaps explanatus

Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924

*Saurornithoides? asiamericanus
= Pectinodon asiamericanus
= Saurornithoides? asiamericanus
= Troodon asiamericanus

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986

INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998

PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997

Superfamily: TITANOSAUROIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Upchurch, 1999)

Family: TITANOSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1885

Incertae sedis

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gilmoreosaurus sp

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986

Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923

Incertae sedis

Asiaceratops salsopaludalis

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Subfamily: SHAMOSAURINAE Tumanova, 1983

Gen. sp indet.

 

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Incertae sedis

*Oxlestes grandis
*Oxlestes meiman

COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

GRANDORDER: ANAGLIDA SZALAY & McKENNA, 1971

Family: OTLESTINAE NESOV, 1985

Bobolestes zenge
= *Otlestes meiman

Family: ZALAMBDALESTIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926

Gen. sp indet.

GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996

Family: ZHELESTIDAE Nesov, 1990

*Eozhelestes mangit

*Sheikhdzheilia rezvyii

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KYZULKKUM DESERT

SITE SSHD-8a

UPPER KHODZHAKUL FORMATION

LOWER CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: SEGNOSAURIA BARSBOLD & PERLE, 1980

Family: SEGNOSAURIDAE Perle, 1979

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986

Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923

Incertae sedis

Asiaceratops salsopaludalis

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975

SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975

INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982

Incertae sedis

Oxlestes grandis
Oxlestes meiman
Oxlestes sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

KYZYLKUM DESERT

SHEIDKDZHEILI LOCALITY

SSHDa

UPPER PART OF KHODZHAKUL FORMATION

LOWER CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPER GALIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

ORDER: ALLOCAUDATA FOX & NAYLOR, 1982

Family: ALBANERPETONTIDAE Fox & Naylor, 1982

Gen sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBECKISTAN

KHODZHAKUL LOCALITY

SH-20

KHODZHAKUL FORMATION

LOWER CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPERMIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961

ICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923

ORDER: LACERTOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000

SUBORDER: GEKKOTA CUVIER, 1817

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KIZYLKKUM DESERT

DZHYRAKUDUK

VBI-14

MIDDLE OF THE BISSEKTY FORMATION

CONIACIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Azhdarcho lancicollis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

UZBECKISTAN

KARAKALPAK

TCELPYK LOCALITES

SHEIKHDZHEILI

KHODZHAKUL FORMATION

LOWER CENOMANIAN STAGE

UPPERMIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: PARALLIGAOTRIDAE Konjukova, 1954

*Shamosuchus karakalpakensis
Shamosuchus sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________


UZBEKISTAN

SHEIKH-DZHEVLI RIDGE

SULTAN-UYVAS RANGE

LOWER PART OF KHODZHAKULIAN SUITE

CENOMANIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH

MIDDLE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870

Subfamily: LINDHOLMEMIDINAE Ckhikvadze, 1975 (in SHUVALOV & CKHIKVADZE, 1975)

Tiefucheloides sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

REGION OF THE MULLALA WELL

SHATYRTYUBE I (= SHATYRTAU)

KYNYR FORMATION

SANTONIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

Subfamily: LAMBEOSAURINAE Parks, 1923

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

REGION OF THE MULLALA WELL

1 KM EAST OF THE MOUND INDICATED

SHATYRTYUBE II

SANTONIAN STAGE- CAMPANIAN STAGE

GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

REGION OF THE MULLALA WELL

1 KM EAST OF THE MOUND INDICATED

RELATIVELY HIGH PART OF THE LOCAL LAYER

SHATYRTYUBE II, IN THE SAME AREA

UPPER CAMPANIAN STAGE-?LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE

GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

SUBORDER: SCELIDOSAURIA COOPER, 1985

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Gen. sp indet.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

TASHKENT DEPRESSION

RAVINE SOUTH OF THE VALLEY OF THE AKSAK-ATA RIVER

PARLISAI

SYUK-SYUK FORMATION?

SANTONIAN STAGE-LOWER CAMPANIAN STAGE?

SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

ANGREN

SYUK-SYUK FORMATION?

SANTONIAN STAGE

SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN?

REGION OF CHATKAI RIDGE

ABDURASSAI AND SUREN'ATAI

SYUK-SYUK FORMATION

SANTONIAN STAGE

SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

RIDGE IN THE CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

DZHETYMTAU II

BASE OF DZHETYMTAU BED

LOWER CAMPANIAN STAGE?

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

 


____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

KARABURINAK

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

15 KM FROM THE AITYM SETTLEMENT ON THE SOUTHERN SLOPE OF THE ALTYNATU RIDGE

AITYM

LATE CRETACEOUS AND PALEOGENE, LOWER CENOZOIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

UZBEKISTAN

CENTRAL KYZYLKUM

RAVINE NEAR SAND-PITS 7 KM NORTH-NORTH-WEST OF THE SETTLEMENT OF DAUGYZTAU

BELTAU (DAUGYZTAU III)

RED SANDSTONE.

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH-SANTONIAN STAGE

LOWER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

VETEROVATA

OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.


_____________________________________________________________________________________