EAST AFRICA
TANGANYIKA
TANZANIA
RUHUHU
STOCKLEY'S LOCALITY B4 (KATUMBI VIWILI)
KAWINGA FORMATION
TATARIAN AGE
LOPINGIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER ZECHSTEIN EPOCH
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: PRISTERODONTIDAE Haughton & Brink, 1954 (sensu King, 1988)
Subfamily: PRISTERODONTNAE Haughton & Brink, 1954
Katumbia parringtoni
= Cryptocynodon parringtoni
= Pristerodon parringtoni
= Diictodon parringtoniORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: GORGONOPIA SEELEY, 1895
Gen. sp indet.
Superfamily: RUBIDGEOIDEA Broom, 1938
Family: RUBIDGEIDAE Broom, 1938
Subfamily: RUBIDGEINAE Broom, 1938 (sensu Sigogneau, 1970)
Sycosaurus nowaki = *Leontocephalus intactus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
TANZANIA
TANGANYIKA
RUHUHU VALLEY
STOCKLEY’S B4/7
KATUMVI VIWILI
TROPIDOSTOMA ZONE (TROPIDOSTOMA-ENDOTHIDON ASSEMBLAGE ZONE KEYSER, 1979, SACS, 1980, TROPIDOSTOMA MICROTREMA ZONE KEYSER & SMITH, 1977-78, LOWER CISTECEPHALUS ZONE KITCHING, 1970, 1977, ENDOTHIODON ZONE, WATSON, 1914).
TATARIAN AGE
LOPINGIAN SUBEPOCH
ZECHSTEIN EPOCH
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: GORGONOPIA SEELEY, 1895
Superfamily: GORGONOPIOIDEA Lydekker, 1890
Family: GORGONOPIDAE Lydekker, 1890
Subfamily: RUBIDGEINAE Broom, 1938
Dinogorgon rubidgei
Ruhucerberus haughtoni =*Ruhuhucerberus terror
= Cephalocustroidus kingoriensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
TANZANIA
TANGANYIKA
RUHUHU VALLEY
STOCKLEY’S B19
KATUMVI VIWILI
TROPIDOSTOMA ZONE (TROPIDOSTOMA-ENDOTHIDON ASSEMBLAGE ZONE KEYSER, 1979, SACS, 1980, TROPIDOSTOMA MICROTREMA ZONE KEYSER & SMITH, 1977-78, LOWER CISTECEPHALUS ZONE KITCHING, 1970, 1977, ENDOTHIODON ZONE, WATSON, 1914).
TATARIAN AGE
LOPINGIAN SUBEPOCH
ZECHSTEIN EPOCH
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: GORGONOPIA SEELEY, 1895
Superfamily: GORGONOPIOIDEA Lydekker, 1890
Family: GORGONOPIDAE Lydekker, 1890
Subfamily: RUBIDGEINAE Broom, 1938
Dinogorgon rubidgei
Sycosaurus nowaki
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EAST AFRICA
TANZANIA
TANGANYIKA
SONGEA DISTRICT
KINGORI
CISTECEPHALUS ZONE
TATARIAN AGE
LOPINGIAN SUBEPOCH
ZECHSTEIN EPOCH
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: GORGONOPIA SEELEY, 1895
Superfamily: GORGONOPIOIDEA Lydekker, 1890
Family: GORGONOPIDAE Lydekker, 1890
Subfamily: CYNARIOPINAE Watson & Romer, 1956
*Cynaroides broomianus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
TANZANIA
TANGANYIKA
SONGEA DISTRICT
RUHUHU VALLEY
KINGORIA
DICYNODON ASSEMBLAGE ZONE (FORMERLY DICYNODON LACERTICEPS-WHAITSIA ZONE OF KEYSER, 1979, SACS, 1980, DAPTOCEPHALUS ZONE OF KITCHING, 1870, 1977, UPPER CISTECEPHALUS ZONE OF WATSON, 1914).
TATARIAN AGE
LOPINGIAN SUBEPOCH
ZECHSTEIN EPOCH
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: GORGONOPIA SEELEY, 1895
Superfamily: GORGONOPIOIDEA Lydekker, 1890
Family: GORGONOPIDAE Lydekker, 1890
Subfamily: RUBIDGEINAE Broom, 1938
Aelurognathus nasuta
= *Dixeya nausta
= Dixeya quadrata
= *Galerhinus rubidgeiSubfamily: GORGONOPSINAE Sigogneau, 1970
Aelurosaurus? watermeyeri
Superfamily: RUBIDGEOIDEA Broom, 1938
Family: RUBIDGEIDAE Broom, 1938
Subfamily: RUBIDGEINAE Broom, 1938
Sycosaurus nowaki = *Sycosaurus? kingoriensis
= Lycaenops kingoriensis
= Cephalicustriodus kingoriensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EAST AFRICA
TANZANIA
TANGANYIKA
RUHUHU
SONGEA DISTRICT
KINGORI
CISTECEPHALUS ZONE
TATARIAN AGE
LOPINGIAN SUBEPOCH
ZECHSTEIN EPOCH
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: GORGONOPIA SEELEY, 1895
Superfamily: GORGONOPIOIDEA Lydekker, 1890
Family: GORGONOPIDAE Lydekker, 1890
Subfamily: RUBIDGEINAE Broom, 1938
*Ruhucerberus haughtoni = Leontocephalus haughtoni
= Aelurognathus haughtoniEUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: SCALOPOSAURIA BRINK, 1963
INFRAORDER: SCALOPOSAURINI BRINK, 1963
Superfamily: SILPHOLESTIDAE Watson & Romer, 1956 (sensu Brink, 1986)
Family: SILPHOLESTIDAE Watson & Romer, 1956
*Silphictidoides ruhuhuensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EAST AFRICA
TANZANIA
TANGANYIKA
SONGEA DISTRICT
KINGORI
NIVEAU
CISTECEPHALUS ZONE
TATARIAN AGE
LOPINGIAN SUBEPOCH
ZECHSTEIN EPOCH
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: GORGONOPIA SEELEY, 1895
Incertae sedis
*Genovum broilii
Superfamily: GORGONOPIOIDEA Lydekker, 1890
Family: GORGONOPIDAE Lydekker, 1890
Subfamily: RUBIDGEINAE Broom, 1938
Rubidgea atrox =*Titanogorgon maximus
= Gorgonognathus maximus
= Clelandina maximusEUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: THEROCEPHALIA BROOM, 1903
Superfamily: WHAITSIOIDEA Haughton, 1918
Family: WHAITSIIDAE Haughton, 1918
Theriognathus microps
= Endothiodon microps
= Notosollasia luckhoffi
_____________________________________________________________________________________