GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE
NEAR NEUMARKT IN DER OBERPFALZ
SENGENTHAL
ZONE OF GREGORYCERAS TRANSVERSARIUM
OXFORDIAN STAGE
LOWER MALM EPOCH
EARLY JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901
Family: TELEOSAURIDAE Geoffroy, 1831
Incertae sedis
Steneosaurus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
CLOSE TO MORNSHEIM
MUHLHEIM
SCHAUDIBERG
OLD SCHOPFEL QUARRY
MALM ZETA 3
MORNSHEIM FORMATION
HYBONOTUM ZONE
MOERNSHEIMENSIS SUBZONE
LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLADE NAME: AVIALAE GAUTHIER, 1986
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
INFRACLASS: ARCHAEORNITHES MARTIN, 1983
INCERTAE SEDIS
*Alcmonavis poeschil
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
DAITING
MORNSHEIM FORMATION
HYBONOTUM ZONE
MOERNSHEIMENSIS SUBZONE
LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
ORDER: ARCHAEOPTERYGIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888
Family: ARCHAEOPTERYGIDAE Huxley, 1871
Archaeopteryx sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
CENTRAL BAVARIA STATE
"KRAUTWORRST NATURSTEIN" QUARRY IN MÜHLEHEIM NEAR MÖRNSHEIM
MÖRNSHEIM FORMATION
LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930
ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925
Family: SPHENODONTIDAE Cope, 1869
*Oenosaurus muehlheimensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
MORNSHEIM
SOLNHOFEN
UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999
COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA
SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000
GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000
MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000
ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834
SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901
Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)
Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838
Pterodactylus kochi
= *Pterodactylus westmani
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
MUHLHEIM
SOLNHOFEN
UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999
COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA
SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000
GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000
MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000
ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834
SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901
Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870
Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
= Rhamphorhynchus intermediusSubfamily: SCAPHOGNATHINAE Hooley, 1913
Scaphognathus crassirostris
= Pterodactylus crassirostris
= Brachytrachelus crassirostris
= Ornithocephalus crassirostris
= Pachyrhamphus crassirostris
= Rhamphorhynchus crassirostris
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE)
PAINTEN
SOLNHOFEN
TITHONIAN STAGE
MIDDLE MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878
NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988
Family: ATOPOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1871
Alligatorium meyeri
Alligatorium beaumonti
Subspecies: beaumonti bavaricus
= Alligatorellus beaumonti bavaricus
*Alligatorium franconicum
*Alligatorium paintenense
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE
SOLNHOFEN
PORTLAND
TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Family: COMPSOGNATHIDAE Cope, 1875
Compsognathus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN STATE (BAVARIA)
SCHNAITHEIM
SOLNHOFEN
TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975
Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878
Subfamily: THALASSEMYDINAE Rutimeyer, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)
Palaeomedusa testa
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
SOLNHOFEN
SOLNHOFEN
TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975
Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878
Subfamily: THALASSEMYDINAE Rutimeyer, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)
*Eurysternum wagleri
Palaeomedusa testa
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
NEODIAPSIDA: INCERTAE SEDIS
OR AMNIOTA: INCERTAE SEDIS
MAGANORDER: ICHTHYOPTERYGIA BAUR, 1887 emend nova
SUPERORDER: EOICHTHYOSAURIA MOTANI, 1999
GRANDORDER: ICHTHYOSAURIA EMEND BLAINVILLE, 1835
MICRORDER: LONGIPINNATI HUENE, 1948
ORDER: MERRIAMOSAURIA MONTANI, 1999
SUBORDER: EUICHTHYOSAURIA MONTANI, 1999
INFRAORDER: PARVIPELVIA MONTANI, 1999
PARVORDER: NEOICHTHYOSAURIA SANDER, 2000
SUPERFAMILY: OPHTHALMOSAURIDEA SEELEY, 1874
Family: OPTHALMOSAURIDAE Seeley, 1874
Aegirosaurus leptospondylus
= Ichthyosaurus leptospondylus
= Macropterygius leptospondylus
= Ichthyosaurus trigonus var pothumas
= Macropterygius trigonous var pothumas
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
SOLNHOFEN
SOLNHOFEN
UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999
COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA
SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000
GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000
MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000
ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834
SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901
Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870
Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
= Rhamphorhynchus intermedius
Rhamphorhynchus longiceps
Rhamphorhynchus spGenus: Nova?
SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901
Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)
Family: GALLODACTYLIDAE Fabre, 1981
Diopecephalus longicollum
= *Pterodactylus longipes
= Ornithocephalus longipesFamily: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838
Pterodactylus antiquus
= Pterodactylus spectabilis
Pterodactylus kochi
= Pterodactylus elegans
Pterodactylus micronyx
= Ornithocephalus brevirostris
= Ptenodracon brevirostris
= Pterodactylus brevirostris
= *Ornithocephalus redenbacheri
= Pterodactylus redenbacheri
= Pterodactyus elegans
= Pterodactylus brevirostrisIncertae sedis
non Pterodactylus, P? grandis
= Ornithocephalus secundarius
= Rhamphorhynchus grandisSuperfamily: CTENOCHASMATOIDEA Nopcsa, 1928 (sensu Unwin, 1995)
Family: CTENOCHASMATIDAE Nopcsa, 1928
Subfamily: CTENOCHASMATINAE Nopcsa, 1928
Ctenochasma elegans
= Ctenochasma gracileSubfamily: GNATHOSAURINAE Unwin, 1992
*Gnathosaurus subulatus
Superfamily: DSUNGARIPTEROIDEA Young, 1964
Family: GERMANODACTYLIDAE Young, 1964
Germanodactylus rhamphastinus
= *Pterodactylus dubius
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
NEAR EICHSTATT
BLUMENBERG
SOLNHOFEN
TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999
COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA
SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000
GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000
MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000
ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834
SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901
Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870
Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
= Rhamphorhynchus gemmingi
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudusSUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994
Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984
Family: AURORAZHDARCHIDAE emend Frey, Meyer, & Tischlinger, 2011
= Family: PROTAZHDARCHIDAE Frey, Meyer, & Tischlinger, 2011*Aurorazhdarcho primordius
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
FRANCONIA
NEAR MONHEIM
UPPER OOLITE
TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901
Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843
Subfamily: GEOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1889
Dakosaurus maximus
= Geosaurus maximus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
NEAR THE VILLIAGE OF SCHAMHAUPTEN
SOLNHOFEN
TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
VETEROVATA
OORDER: TESTUDINES NOVA
Family: TESTUDOOLITHIDAE Hirsch, 1996
Gen. sp indet.
Eurysternid
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE
SCHERNFELD
SOLENHOFEN
TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900
SUBORDER: AUTOSAURORMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
INFRAORDER: CARUSIOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Superfamily: CARUSIOIDEA Keqin & Norell, 1998
Family: ARDEOSAURIDAE Camp, 1923
Ardeosaurus digitalellus
= Homoeosaurus digitalellus
= Eichstaettisaurus digitalellus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
SCHERNFELD
SOLNHOFEN
UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999
COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA
SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000
GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000
MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000
ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834
SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901
Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870
Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
Rhamphorhynchus spSUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901
Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)
Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838
Pterodactylus kochi
Pterodactylus micronyx
= Pterodactylus brevirostris
Pterodactylus elegansIncertae sedis
Pterodactylus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
EISCHSTATT
SAPPENFIELD
PORTLAND
TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930
ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925
SUBORDER: PLEUROSAUROIDEA FITZINGER, 1843
Family: PLEUROSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1888
*Pleurosaurus goldfussi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
SCHAMHAUPTEN
SOLNHOFEN
UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999
COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA
SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000
GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000
MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000
ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834
SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901
Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)
Family: GALLODACTYLIDAE Fabre, 1981
Diopecephalus longicollum
= Pterodactylus suevicus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
SCHRANDEL
TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930
ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925
SUBORDER: PLEUROSAUROIDEA FITZINGER, 1843
Family: PLEUROSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1888
Pleurosaurus goldfussi
= Acrosaurus fischmanni
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
SOLNHOFEN
LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999
COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA
SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000
GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000
MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000
ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834
SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901
Incertae sedis
*Odontorhynchus aculeatus
Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870
Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
= Ornithocephalus muensteri
= Pterodactylus muensteri
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
ZANDT
SOLNHOFEN
TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Family: ?
Genus nova
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975
Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878
Subfamily: THALASSEMYDINAE Rutimeyer, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)
Eurysternum wagleri
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901
Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843
Subfamily: METRIORHYNCHINAE Fitzinger, 1843
Rhacheosaurus gracilis
= Geosaurus gracilis
= Teleosaurus gracilis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
DENKENDORF
ZANDT
SOLNHOFEN
UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999
COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA
SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000
GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000
MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000
ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834
SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901
Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870
Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
= Pterodactylus longicaudus
= Odontorhynchus longicaudus
= Ornithocephalus longicaudus
= Rhamphorhynchus longicaudatus
= Rhamphorhynchus intermediusSUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901
Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)
Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838
Pterodactylus kochi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
SOLNHOFEN
TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Incertae sedis
*Cyrtura temnospondyla
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904 OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930
ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925
Family: HOMAEOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1854
Homoeosaurus maximiliani
Homoeosaurus solnhofensis
Homoeosaurus spLeptosaurus neptunius
= Homoeosaurus parvipesSUBORDER: PLEUROSAUROIDEA FITZINGER, 1843
Family: PLEUROSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1888
Pleurosaurus goldfussi
= Pleurosaurus goldfufsii
Pleurosaurus ?goldfussi
Pleurosaurus spMAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Incertae sedis
Family: ARDEOSAURIDAE Camp, 1923
*Ardeosaurus digitalellus
= Homoeosaurus digitalellus
= Eichstaettisaurus digitalellus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE
LOCALITY UNKNOWN
UPPER UPPER SOLNHOFEN
LOWER LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
ORDER: ARCHAEOPTERYGIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888
Family: ARCHAEOPTERYGIDAE Huxley, 1871
*Wellnhoferia grandis
= Archaeopteryx lithographica (Solnhofen specimen)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
SOLNHOFEN
UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999
COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA
SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000
GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000
MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000
ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834
SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901
Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870
Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
*Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY
BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE
LITHOGRAPHISCHIA
TITHONIAN STAGE
UPPER MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Incertae sedis
Genus sp indet.
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975
Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878
Subfamily: THALASSEMYDINAE Rutimeyer, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)
*Eurysternum radianus
= Euryaspis radianus
_____________________________________________________________________________________