WYOMING
ALBANY COUNTY
E. P. THOMPSON’S QUARRY
UPPER BRUSHY BASIN MEMBER
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE 2
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
Family: CAMARASAURIDAE Cope, 1877
Subfamily: CAMARASAURINAE Cope, 1877 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
Camarasaurus
INFRAORDER: HOMALOSAUROPIA JANENSCH, 1929
PARVORDER: DIPLODOCIMORPHA CALVO & SALGADO, 1995
Superfamily: DIPLODOCOIDEA Marsh, 1884 (sensu Upchurch, 1995)
Family: DIPLODOCIDAE Marsh, 1884
Subfamily: DIPLODOCINAE Marsh, 1884 (sensu Janensch, 1929)
Diplodocus carnegii
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
Family: CAMPTOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1885
Camptosaurus sp
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: STEGOSAUROMORPHA COOPER, 1985 (EMEND)
ORDER: STEGOSAURIA MARSH, 1877
Family: STEGOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1877
Subfamily: STEGOSAURINAE Marsh, 1877 (sensu ABEL, 1919)
Stegosaurus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
ALBANY COUNTY
COMO BLUFF
NAIL QUARRY
LOWER PART
BRUSHY BASIN MEMBER
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE 2
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992
AVEROSTRA PAUL, 2001
ORDER: CERATOSAURIA MARSH, 1884
Superfamily: CERATOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1884 emend. Gilmore, 1920 (sensu Bonaparte, 1991)
Family: CERATOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1884 emend. Gilmore, 1920
Ceratosaurus sp
= Labrosaurus sulcatusGRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: CARNOSAURIA HUENE, 1920
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: MEGALOSAURIDAE Huxley, 1889
*Brontoraptor
Torvosaurus tanneri
= *Edmarka rexSUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988
Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)
Family: ALLOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1878
Allosaurus fragilis
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
Family: CAMARASAURIDAE Cope, 1877
Subfamily: CAMARASAURINAE Cope, 1877 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
Camarasaurus supremus
INFRAORDER: HOMALOSAUROPIA JANENSCH, 1929
PARVORDER: DIPLODOCIMORPHA CALVO & SALGADO, 1995
Superfamily: DIPLODOCOIDEA Marsh, 1884 (sensu Upchurch, 1995)
Family: DIPLODOCIDAE Marsh, 1884
Subfamily: DIPLODOCINAE Marsh, 1884 (sensu Janensch, 1929)
Apatosaurus
Barosaurus
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: STEGOSAUROMORPHA COOPER, 1985 (EMEND)
ORDER: STEGOSAURIA MARSH, 1877
Family: STEGOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1877
Subfamily: STEGOSAURINAE Marsh, 1877 (sensu ABEL, 1919)
Stegosaurus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
ALBANY COUNTY
EAST (EAST OF MARSHALL ROAD)
COMO BLUFF
“BERTHA” QUARRY 1
MORRISON FORMATION
15 METERS BELOW THE BASE OF THE BRUSHY BASIN MEMBER
UPPERMOST PART OF THE SALT WASH MEMBER
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE 2
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
MIDDLE MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: HOMALOSAUROPIA JANENSCH, 1929
PARVORDER: DIPLODOCIMORPHA CALVO & SALGADO, 1995
Superfamily: DIPLODOCOIDEA Marsh, 1884 (sensu Upchurch, 1995)
Family: DIPLODOCIDAE Marsh, 1884
Subfamily: DIPLODOCINAE Marsh, 1884 (sensu Janensch, 1929)
*Eobrontosaurus yahnahpin
= Apatosaurus yahnahpinMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: LESOTHOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
ORDER: LESOTHOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991
Family: LESOTHOSAURIDAE L. B. Halstead & J. Halstead, 1981
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: DRYOMORPHA SERNEO, 1986
Family: DRYOSAURIDAE Milner & Norman, 1984
Dryosaurus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
ALBANY COUNTY
COMO BLUFF
FELCH’S YPM QUARRY 1
MORRISON FORMATION
SALT WASH MEMBER
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE 2
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: PLEUROSTERNOIDEA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
Superfamily: PLEUROSTERNIDEA Cope, 1868 (sensu Hay, 1893)
Family: PLEUROSTERNIDAE Cope, 1868
Glyptops plicatulus
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Incertae sedis
Probaena sculpta
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878
NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988
Family: GONIOPHOLIDIDAE Cope, 1875
Incertae sedis
Goniopholis sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________