HARDING COUNTY
APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES NORTHNORTHWEST OF THE TOWN OF BUFFALO
NIEMI RANCH
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888
Tribe: CHASMOSAURINI Lambe, 1915
*Tatankaceratops sacrisonorum
_____________________________________________________________________________________
HARDING COUNTY
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TYRANNOSAURINI Osborn, 1906 (sensu Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995)
Tyrannosaurus rex
(DUFFY)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH DAKOTA
S OF HARDING COUNTY
LOWER? HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
*Meniscoessus conquistus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH DAKOTA
HARDING COUNTY
19.3 KM SW OF BUFFALO
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH DAKOTA
HARDING COUNTY
NEAR BUFFALO
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974
SUBORDER: DOMOCEPHALINIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA (MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974) COOPER, 1985
Family: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1945
Subfamily: STEGOCERINAE Sereno, 1998 (emend)
Stegoceras sp
Subfamily: PACHYCEPHALOSAURINAE Sternberg, 1945 (sensu Sereno, 1998)
Stygimoloch spinifer
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH DAKOTA
HARDING COUNTY
SANDY SITE
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton sp
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Subfamily: EUBAENINAE Gaffney, 1972
Stygiochelys or Eubaena
Plesiobaena
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys sp
Neurankylus sp
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Genus: Nova
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet
Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870
Adocus or Basilemys or both
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
FAMILY: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE COPE, 1884
INCERTAE SEDIS
Champsosaurus sp
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
Family: BOREALOSUCHIDAE emend BROCHU, 1999
Borealosuchus sternbergii
= Leidyosuchus sternbergiiINFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Buffetaut, 1985
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
ORDER: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: ALBERTOSAURINAE Currie, Hurum & Sabath, 2003
Albertosaurus
Genus nova
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
*Orcomimus
Ornithomimus
Struthiomimus
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: CAENAGNATHIDAE Sternberg, 1940
*Anzu wyliei
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Incertae sedis
Paronychodon lacustris
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Subfamily: DROMAEOSAURINAE Matthew & Brown, 1922
Dromaeosaurus
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
Saurornitholestes
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
Troodon
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Note: 6 new ornithischia taxa
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: THESCELOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1937
Thescelosaurus garbanii
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Anatosaurus annectens
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974
SUBORDER: DOMOCEPHALINIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA (MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974) COOPER, 1985
Family: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1945
Subfamily: STEGOCERINAE Sereno, 1998 (emend)
Stegoceras sp
Subfamily: PACHYCEPHALOSAURINAE Sternberg, 1945 (sensu Sereno, 1998)
Pachycephalosaurus sp
Stygimoloch spinifer
Genus nova?
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops horridus
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma sp
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: CIMOLOMYIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolomys sp
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus sp
Unidentified
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys?
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: DIDELPHIMORPHIA GILL, 1872
Family: DIDELPHIDAE Gray 1821
Subfamily: ALPHADONTIDAE Marshall, Case & Woodburne, 1990
Alphadon?
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: FERAE LINNAEUS, 1758
ORDER: CIMOLESTA McKENNA, 1975
Incertae sedis
Family: PALAEORYCTIDAE Winge, 1917
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH DAKOTA
HARDING COUNTY
SDSM NUMBER V729
OLSON LOCALITY
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: THESCELOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1937
Thescelosaurus infernalis
= *Bugenasaura infernalis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH DAKOTA
HARDING COUNTY
10 M E OF CAMP CROOK
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TOROSAURINI Nopcsa, 1915
Torosaurus latus
= Torosaurus gladius
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH DAKOTA
HARDING COUNTY
CEDAR CREEK ANTICLINE
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA
Incerate sedis
Genus nova
_____________________________________________________________________________________