MONTANA
UNKNOWN
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Boremys sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
AFTERNOON DELIGHT
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
NEAR NELSON CREEK
SIERRRA SKULL
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
RUSSELL BASIN
LOCALITY: UCMP V88081
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
HIGH TRICERATOPS
UCMP V88001
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
MARK’S TRIKE II SITE
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
" MONTANA"
“NEAR FORT PECK”
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
*Peckemys brinkman
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
BAENID BADLANDS
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Peckemys brinkman
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
BASE OF THE HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH, LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TYRANNOSAURINI Osborn, 1906 (sensu Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995)
Tyrannosaurus rex
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
BILLY CREEK
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974
SUBORDER: DOMOCEPHALINIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA (MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974) COOPER, 1985
Family: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1945
Subfamily: STEGOCERINAE Sereno, 1998 (emend)
Stegoceras sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
BIG CRY CREEK
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: SERPENTES LINNAEUS, 1759
ORDER: OPHIDIA BRONGNIART, 1800
SUBORDER: ALETHINOPHIDIA NOPCSCA, 1923
Superfamily: BOOIDEA Gray, 1825
Family: BOOIDAE
Gen sp indet.
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
Incertae sedis
Gen sp indet.
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
Family: BOREALOSUCHIDAE emend BROCHU, 1999
Borealosuchus sternbergii
= Leidyosuchus sternbergiiINFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Buffetaut, 1985
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
Genus sp indet.
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
ORDER: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Aublysodon mirandus
= Ornithomimus mirandusSubfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TYRANNOSAURINI Osborn, 1906 (sensu Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995)
Tyrannosaurus rex
Tyrannosaurus spSUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Ornithomimus antiquus
= Ornithomimus veloxCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: LESOTHOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
ORDER: LESOTHOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991
Family: LESOTHOSAURIDAE L. B. Halstead & J. Halstead, 1981
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: HYPSILOPHODONTIA COOPER, 1983
Family: HYPSILOPHODONTIDAE Dollo, 1882
Subfamily: ZEPHYROSAURINAE
Orodromeus makelai
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
Edmontosaurus or Anatotian copeiSubfamily: LAMBEOSAURINAE Parks, 1923
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA
LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA
COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA
SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002
ORDER: ALEXORNITHIFORMES BRODKORB, 1976
Family: AVISAURIDAE Brett-Surman & Paul, 1985
Avisaurus archibaldi
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon sp
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon sp
= Stagodon sp
= Thlaeodon spFamily: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys sp
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
GRANDORDER: FERAE LINNAEUS, 1758
ORDER: LIPOTYPHLA HAECKEL, 1866
SUBORDER: SORICOMORPHA GREGORY, 1910
Family: GEOLABIDIDAE McKenna, 1960
Batodon tenuis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WESTERN MONTANA
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops prorsus
= Agathaumas prorsus
= Triceratops brevicornus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
ON HELL CREEK
12 M S OF THE MISSOURI RIVER
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Plastomenus costatus
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
EASTERN BADLANDS
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
SAND CREEK
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TYRANNOSAURINI Osborn, 1906 (sensu Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995)
Tyrannosaurus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
HELL CREEK
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton sp
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TOROSAURINI Nopcsa, 1915
Torosaurus latus
= *Torosaurus gladiusTribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops prorsus
= Triceratops brevicornus
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
HELL CREEK
HELL CREEK BEDS
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: THESCELOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1937
Thescelosaurus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
HELL CREEK
EAST SIDE OF FORT BECK RESERVOIR
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TOROSAURINI Nopcsa, 1915
Torosaurus latus
= Torosaurus gladius
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NE MONTANA
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
ORDER: ALLOCAUDATA FOX & NAYLOR, 1982
Family: ALBANERPETONTIDAE Fox & Naylor, 1982
Albanerpeton nexuosus
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
Prodesmodon copei
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Lisserpeton bairdi
Piceoerpeton sp
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768
ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815
SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977
Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859
Incertae sedis
Scotophryne putulosa
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Subfamily: EUBAENINAE Gaffney, 1972
Eubaena cephalica
= Baena cephalicaMICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Aspideretoides foveatus
= Trinonyx foveatus
= Aspideretes (Trinonyx) foveatus
= Aspideretes foveatusFamily: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870
Adocus? lineolatus
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
Chamops segnis
Leptochamops denticulatus
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: POLYGLYPHANODONTIA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: POLYGLPHANODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1942
Haptosphenus placodon
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900
SUBORDER: AUTOSAURORMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
INFRAORDER: XANTUSIOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: XANTUSIIDAE Baird, 1859
Contogenys sloani
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: PLATYNOTA GILMORE, 1928
INFRAORDER: HELODERMOIDA COPE, 1900
Family: HELODERMATIDAE Gray, 1837
Paraderma bogerti
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: XENOSAUIRA FURBRINGER, 1900
Family: XENOSAURIDAE Cope, 1886
Exostinus lancensis
INFRAORDER: OPHISAUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ANGUIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: GLYPTOSAURINAE Marsh, 1872
Tribe: MELANOSAURINI Sullivan, 1979
Odaxosaurus piger
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: VARANIDAE Gray, 1827
Palaeosaniwa canadensis
Family: PARASANIWIDAE Estes, 1964
Parasaniwa wyomingensis
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
JUDITH RIVER
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Incertae sedis
*Paronychodon lacustris
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
GILBERT CREEK
150 FT ABOVE FOX HILLS FORMATION
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
____________________________________________________________________________________
EASTERN MONTANA
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Subfamily: EUBAENINAE Gaffney, 1972
Plesiobaena antiquus
= Baena antiquaSubfamily: PALATOBAENINAE Gaffney, 1972
Palatobaena bairdi
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys victa
Neurankylus eximius
Thescelus insiliens
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: CHELYDROIDEA AGASSIZ, 1857
Family: CHELYDRIDAE Agassiz, 1857
Emarginachelys cretacea
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys sinuosa
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Aspideretes sp
Helopanoplia distincta
Plastomenus sp
Trionyx sp
Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870
Adocus sp
Family: MACROBAENIDAE Sukarou, 1964
“Clemmys” backmani
Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870
Gen. sp indet.
Family: KINOSTERNIDAE
Gen. sp indet.
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
CROOKED CREEK
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TYRANNOSAURINI Osborn, 1906 (sensu Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995)
Tyrannosaurus rex
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Anatotitan copei
= Anatosaurus copei
= Edmontosaurus copeiCLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
?Boreodon cutleri
= Ectoconodon montanensis
= Didelphodon montanensis
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
CROOKED CREEK
NEAR COOK RANCH
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
UCMP 5615
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Aublysodon mirandus
= Ornithomimus mirandus
____________________________________________________________________________________