MONTANA
GLACIER COUNTY
MOR LOCALITY 703
SHELL HELL
ST. MARY RIVER FORMATION
EDMONTONIAN AGE
UPPER CAMPANIAN STAGE- LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Incertae sedis
*Paracimexomys propriscus
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
*Nidimys occultus
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997.
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
*Leptalestes toevsi
ORDER: DIDELPHIMORPHIA GILL, 1872
Family: DIDELPHIDAE Gray 1821
Turgidodon russelli
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
GLACIER COUNTY
BLACKFEET RESERVTION
C. 22 KM SSW OF CUT BANK
TWO MEDICINE FORMATION
JUDITHIAN AGE
CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
Oofamily: MONTANOOLITHIDAE Zelenitsky & Therrien, 2008
*Montanoolithus strongorum
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
GLACER COUNTY
BLACKFEET INDIAN RESERVATTION
MONTANOCERATOPS CERORHYNCHUS QUARRY
ST. MARY RIVER FORMATION
UPPER CAMPANIAN STAGE- LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Ornithomimus sp
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: LEPTOCERATOPINAE Nopcsa, 1923
Montanoceratops cerorhynchus
= Leptoceratops cerorhynchusGenus nova
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
GLACIER COUNTY
ST. MARY RIVER FORMATION
UPPER CAMPANIAN STAGE- LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
GLACIER COUNTY
BFD
ST. MARY RIVER FORMATION
UPPER CAMPANIAN STAGE- LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
ORDER: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
New genus
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Ornithomimus sp
= Dromiceiomimus spIncertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
GLACER COUNTY
BROWNING
SAINT MARY RIVER FORMATION
UPPER CAMPANIAN STAGE- LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
GLACIER COUNTY
ST. MARY RIVER FORMATION
UPPER CAMPANIAN STAGE- LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONTANA
GLACIER COUNTY
BLACKFEET INDIAN RESERVATION
NEAR BUFFALO LAKE
ST. MARY RIVER FORMATION
UPPER CAMPANIAN STAGE- LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: LEPTOCERATOPINAE Nopcsa, 1923
*Montanoceratops cerorhynchus
= Leptoceratops cerorhynchus
_____________________________________________________________________________________