MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
UKHAAA TOLGOD
DEATH ROW SUBLOCALITY
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
Pinacosaurus grangeri
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
SOUTHERN GOBI AIMAK
NEMEGT BASIN
HERMIIN TSAV (KHERMEEN TSAV)
BARUUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE RED BEDS
?LOWER SANTONIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH = MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
INFRACLASS: ORNITHUROMORPHA CHIAPPE, 2002
Incertae sedis
*Hollanda luceria
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV
ZAMYN KHONDT
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
Genus: Nova
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
cf Pinacosaurus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV
TUGRUYIN SHIREH
TUGRUNGYIN MEMBER
GULF EPOCH
DJAKOKHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2002
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
*Mahakala omnogovae
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
ALGUI ULAAN TSAV (= OLOGOY-ULAN-TSAV)
BARUUN GOYOT
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Incertae sedis
Genus sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV
ALAG TEEG
BARUN GOYTO SVITA
?CONTEMPORANEOUS WITH DJADOCKTA FORMATION
CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
Pinacosaurus grangeri
Cf. Pinacosaurus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV
ALAG TEEG
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
__________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
DISTRICT OF DALANDZADGAD
BAYAN ZAG (= BAYN DZAK, SHABARAKH USU GILMORE, 1943)
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Gen. sp indet no. 1
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
Citipati osmolskae
*Oviraptor philoceratops
= Oviraptor (Oviraptor) philoceratops
= Fenestrosaurus philoceratopsINFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
Velociraptor mongoliensis
Family: ARCHAEORNITHOIDIDAE Elzanowski & Wellnhofer, 1992
*Archaeornithoides deinosauriscus
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
*Saurornithoides mongoliensis
= Troodon mongoliensis
= Ornithoides oshiensisCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
*Bainoceratops efremovi
Protoceratops andrewsi
Subfamily: BAGACERATOPINAE emend Alifanov, 2003
Bagaceratops sp
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
*Pinacosaurus grangeri
= *Syrmosaurus viminocaudusSaichania sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV
BURKHANT
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
__________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
KHONGIL TSAV
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
NORTHERN ÖMNÖGOV
NEAR THE BORDER OF OVORHANGAI AND ÖMNÖGOV
ABDRANT NURU
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
ALTAN-UUL II LOCALITY
LATE CAMPANIAN TO LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768
ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815
SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977
Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859
Subfamily: DISCOGLOSSINAE Gunther, 1859
*Altanulia alifanovi
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Gen sp indet
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Trionyx sp
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
*Ovaloolithus dinornithoides
Ovaloolithus sp
___________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
HERMIIN TSAV (KHERMEEN TSAV)
MIDDLE RED BED
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN- LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: INGENIINAE Barsbold, 1981
*Ajancingenia yanshini
= Ingenia yanshini
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
oofamily: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
HERMIIN TSAV (KHERMEEN TSAV)
CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA
LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA
COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA
SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002
ORDER: ALEXORNITHIFORMES BRODKORB, 1976
Family: ENANTIORNITHIDAE Nesov & Borkin, 1983
*Nanantius valifanovi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
HERMIIN TSAV (KHERMEEN TSAV)
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION = RED BEDS OF KHERMEEN TSAV
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768
ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815
SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977
Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859
Subfamily: GOBIATINAE Rocek & Nesov, 1993
*Cretasalia tsybini
*Gobiates khermeentsavi
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Gen sp indet.
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: MEIOLANOIDEA LYDEKKER, 1887
Family: MEIOLANIIDAE Lydekker, 1887
Yumenemys inflatus
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870
Subfamily: DERMATEMYDINAE Gray, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)
Mongolemys
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834
Superfamily: PRISCAGAMOIDEA Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Family: PRISCAGAMIDAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Subfamily: PRISCAGAMINAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Tribe: PRISCAGAMINI Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984 (sensu Alifanov, 1996)
*Chamaeleognathus iordansyki
*Priscagama gobiensis
Tribe: CRETAGAMINI Alifanov, 1996
*Cretagama bialynickae
Subfamily: FLAVIAGAMINAE Alifanov, 1996
Tribe: FLAVIAGAMINI Alifanov, 1996
*Morunasius modestus
Tribe: PHRYNOSOMIMINI Alifanov, 1996
*Phrynosomimus asper
Family: PLEURODONTAGMIDAE Alifanov, 1996
Subfamily: PLEURODONTAGAMINAE, Alifanov, 1996
*Pleurodontagama aenigmatoides
Subfamily: MIMEOSAURINAE Alifanov, 1996
*Gladidenagma semiplena
Superfamily: MONGOLOCHAMPOIDEA ALIFANOV, 1993
Family: MONGOLOCHAMPOIDAE Alifanov, 1993
*Altanteius facilis
*Gobinatus arenosus
*Mongolochamops reshetovi
*Parameiva oculea
*Prodenteia ministra
Family: PRIAMICEPHALOSAURIDAE Alifanov, 1993
*Pyramicephalosaurus cherminicus
*Tchingisaurus multivagus
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: POLYGLYPHANODONTIA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ADAMISAURIDAE Sulimski, 1978
Adamisaurus magnidentatus
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900
SUBORDER: LYGOSOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Superfamily: SCINCOIDEA Oppel, 1811
Family: GLOBAURIDAE Alifanov, 2000
*Globaura venusta
SUBORDER: EOXANTOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: EOXANTIDAE Alifanov, 1993
*Eoxanta lacertifrons
Family: SLAVOIIDAE Alifanov, 1993
Slavoia darevskii
SUBORDER: AUTOSAURORMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
INFRAORDER: CARUSIOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
SUPERFAMILY: CARUSIOIDEA BORUSK-BIALYNICKA, 1986 (SENSU KEQIN & NORELL, 1998)
Family: CARUSIIDAE Borusk-Bialynicka, 1986
*Carusia intermedia
= Carolina intermediaORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: PLATYNOTA GILMORE, 1928
INFRAORDER: HELODERMOIDA COPE, 1900
Family: LANTHANOTIDAE McDowell & Bogert, 1954
*Cherminotus longifrons
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Incertae sedis
Estesia mongoliensis
Gobiderma pulchra
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: INGENIINAE Barsbold, 1981
*Conchoraptor gracilis
SUBORDER: METORNITHES PERLE, NORELL, CHIAPPE & CLARK, 1993
INFRAORDER: ALVAREZSAURIA BONAPARTE, 1991
Family: ALVAREZSAURIDAE Bonaparte, 1991
Subfamily: MONONYKINAE Chiappe, Norell & Clark, 1998
Mononykus
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: BAGACERATOPINAE Alifanov, 2003
Bagaceratops
*Platyceratops tatarinov
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
*Zaraapelta nomadis
Cf. Tarchia
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: DJADOCHTATHERIOIDEA Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 1997 (sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 2001)
Family: SLOANBAATARIDAE Kielan-Jaworowska, 1974
Kamptobaatar sp
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
oofamily: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
oofamily: ELONGATOOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1975
Gen. sp indet.
oofamily: PRISMATOOLITHIDAE Hirsch, 1994
*Protoceratopsidovum fluxuosum
oofamily: OBLONGOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1996
*Oblongoolithus glaber
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA NOVA
oofamily: FAVEOLOOLITHIDAE Zhao & Ding, 1976
Faveoloolithus ningxiaensis
Gen. sp indet.
oofamily: DENDROOLITHIDAE Zhao and Li, 1988
Dendroolithus wangdianensis
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: SPHEROOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1979
Gen. sp indet.
oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Gen. sp indet.
Gen. sp indet.
Note: ?ProtoceratopsidaeGen. sp indet.
Note: Protoceratopsid eggs with prominent ornamantationNote: Protoceratopsid
Gen. sp indet.
Note: ?ProtoceratopsidGen. sp indet.
Note: Smaller smooth-shelled ?protoceratopsidOOCLASS: AVES NOVA
oofamily: GOBIOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1996
Gobioolithus minor
= Gobipteryx?
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
HERMIIN TSAV I (KHERMEEN TSAV I)
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION = RED BEDS OF KHERMEEN TSAV
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834
Superfamily: MACROCEPHALOSAUROIDEA Sumliska, 1975
Family: GILMORETEIIDAE Langer, 1998
Subfamily: GILMORETEIINAE emend Langer, 1998
*Darchansaurus estesi
Subfamily: TUBEROCEPHALOSAURINAE Alifanov, 2000
*Alticephalosaurus gilmorei
= Macrocephalosaurus gilmorei
= Gilmoreteius gilmoreiFamily: CHERMINSAURIDAE Alifanov, 2000
Subfamily: CHERMINISAURINAE Alifanov, 2000
*Cherminsaurus kozlowskii
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
SW NEMEGT BASIN
HERMIIN TSAV I (KHERMEEN TSAVI )
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: DJADOCHTATHERIOIDEA Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 1997 (sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 2001)
Family: DJADOCHTATHERIIDAE Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 1997
*Catopsbaatar catopsaloides
= Djadochtatherium captopsaloides
= Catopsalis catopsaloidesKryptobaatar dashzevegi
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
HERMIIN TSAV II (KHERMEEN TSAVII)
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION = RED BEDS OF KHERMEEN TSAV
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768
ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815
SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977
Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859
Subfamily: GOBIATINAE Rocek & Nesov, 1993
*Gobiates leptocolaptus
= Eopelobates leptocolaptusCLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: POLYGLYPHANODONTIA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ADAMISAURIDAE Sulimski, 1978
Adamisaurus magnidentatus
INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834
Superfamily: MACROCEPHALOSAUROIDEA Sumliska, 1975
Family: CHERMINSAURIDAE Alifanov, 2000
Subfamily: ERDENETOSAURINAE Alifanov, 200
*Erdenetesaurus robinsonae
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900
SUBORDER: EOXANTOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: SLAVOIIDAE Alifanov, 1993
Slavoia darevskii
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Incertae sedis
*Gobiderma pulchra
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA
LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA
COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA
SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002ORDER: ALEXORNITHIFORMES BRODKORB, 1976
Family: GOBIPTERYGIDAE Elzanowski, 1974
Gobipteryx minuta
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: DJADOCHTATHERIOIDEA Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 1997 (sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 2001)
Incertae sedis
Chulsanbaatar vulgaris
Family: DJADOCHTATHERIIDAE Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 1997
Catopsbaatar catopsaloides
= Djadochtatherium captopsaloides
= Catopsalis catopsaloidesIncertae sedis
*Nemegtbaatar gobiensis
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: ANAGLIDA SZALAY & McKENNA, 1971
Family: ZALAMBDALESTIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926
Barunlestes butleri
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
oofamily: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
oofamily: PRISMATOOLITHIDAE Hirsch, 1994
*Protoceratopsidovum fluxuosum
oofamily: OBLONGOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1996
*Oblongoolithus glaber
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA NOVA
oofamily: FAVEOLOOLITHIDAE Zhao & Ding, 1976
Faveoloolithus ningxiaensis
oofamily: DENDROOLITHIDAE Zhao and Li, 1988
Dendroolithus wangdianensis
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: SPHEROOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1979
Gen. sp indet.
oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Gen. sp indet.
Gen. sp indet.
Note: ?ProtoceratopsidaeGen. sp indet.
Note: Protoceratopsid eggs with prominent ornamantationNote: Protoceratopsid
OOCLASS: AVES NOVA
oofamily: GOBIOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1996
Gobioolithus minor
= Gobipteryx?
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
SW NEMEGT BASIN
HERMIIN TSAV (KHERMEEN TSAV)
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
oofamily: PRISMATOOLITHIDAE Hirsch, 1994
Protoceratopsidovum sincerum
Protoceratopsidovum fluxuosum
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
SW NEMEGT BASIN
HERMIIN TSAV (KHERMEEN TSAV)
?BARUN-GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE –LATE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA NOVA
oofamily: DENDROOLITHIDAE Zhao and Li, 1988
*Dendroolithus verrucarius
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
KHASHAAT
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Gen. sp indet.
Gen. sp indet.
Note:?PROTOCERATOPSIDAEGen. sp indet.
Note: Protoceratopsid eggs with prominent ornamantation
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT BASIN
NEMEGT FORMATION
UPPER CAMPANIAN-LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: SEGNOSAURIA BARSBOLD & PERLE, 1980
Family: THERIZINOSAURIDAE Maleev, 1954
*Therizinosaurus cheloniformis
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
*Jenghizkhan bataar
= Tarbosaurus bataar
= Tyrannosaurus bataar
= Tyrannosaurus (Tyrannosaurus) bataar
*Tarbosaurus efremovi
= *Gorgosaurus lancinator
= Deinodon lancinator
= Aublysodon lancinator
Tarbosaurus spAVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
*Tochisaurus nemegtensis
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998
PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997
Superfamily: TITANOSAUROIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Upchurch, 1999)
Family: NEMEGTOSAURIDAE Upchurch, 1995
Subfamily: NEMEGTOSAURINAE Upchurch, 1995
*Nemegtosaurus mongoliensis
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
SUBFAMILY: HADROSAURINAE COPE, 1869 (SENSU LAMBE, 1918)
Tribe: SAUROLOPHINI Nopcsa, 1917 (sensu Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990)
Saurolophus angustirostris
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974
SUBORDER: DOMOCEPHALINIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA (MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974) COOPER, 1985
Family: HOMALOCEPHALIDAE Dong, 1978 (sensu Perle, Maryanaska & Osmolska, 1982)
*Homalocephale calathocercos
Family: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1945
Subfamily: PACHYCEPHALOSAURINAE Sereno, 1998
*Prenocephale prenes
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
*Tarchia gigantea
= *Dyoplosaurus giganteus
= Euoplocephalus giganteus
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT BASIN
NEMEGT SOUTHERN MOANDNOCKS
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Gen. sp indet.
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Small theropod
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT BASIN
NEMEGT
SOUTHERN MONADNOCKS
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975
Family: ASIORYCTIDAE Kielan-Jaworowska, 1981
Asioryctes nemegetensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT LOCALITY
NORTHERN SAYR
BARUUNGOYOT FORMATION
LATE CAMPANIAN-LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
Nemegtomaia barsboldi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT LOCALITY
RED WALLS
UPPERMOST BARUUNGOYOT FORMATION
LATE CAMPANIAN-LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
Nemegtomaia barsboldi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
EASTERN SAYR
NEMEGT
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982
Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926
Deltatheridium pretrituberculare tardum
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: ANAGLIDA SZALAY & McKENNA, 1971
Family: ZALAMBDALESTIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926
Barunlestes butleri
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
SHARA-TSAV
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE –LATE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: AVIMIMIDAE Kurzanov, 1981
Avimimus portentosus
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Gallimimus sp
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998
PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997
Superfamily: TITANOSAUROIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Upchurch, 1999)
Family: NEMEGTOSAURIDAE Upchurch, 1995
Subfamily: QUAESITOSAURINAE
*Quaesitosaurus orientalis
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
SHILÜÜT UUL (SHILJUST-ULA)
BARUN GOYOT EQUIVALENT
MIDDLE –LATE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA NOVA
oofamily: DENDROOLITHIDAE Zhao and Li, 1988
Dendroolithus wangdianensis
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
NORTHERN ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEAR THE BORDER OF OVORHANGAI AND ÖMNÖGOV
ABDRANT NURU
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
Pinacosaurus
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
SW NEMEGT BASIN
HERMIIN TSAV I (KHERMEEN TSAV I)
DJADOKHTA FORMATION (HERMIIN TSAV FORMATION, KHERMEEN TSAV FORMATION)
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Jenghizkhan bataar
= Tarbosaurus bataarAVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
Oviraptor sp
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
Velociraptor cf. mongoliensis
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops sp
Subfamily: BAGACERATOPINAE Alifanov, 2003
*Bagaceratops rozhdestvenskyi
Bagaceratops spSUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
Tarchia gigantea
= Dyoplosaurus giganteus
= Euoplocephalus giganteus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
GILBENTU
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: BAGACERATOPINAE emend Alifanov, 2003
Bagaceratops sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
KHULSAN
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: PLEURODONTA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: GOBIGUANIA CONRAD & NORELL, 2007
Family:?
Ctenomastrax parva
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: IGUANOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
Family: PHRYNOSOMATIDAE Fitzinger, 1843
*Desertiguana gobiensis
*Igua minuta
*Polrussia mongoliensis
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: POLYGLYPHANODONTIA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ADAMISAURIDAE Sulimski, 1978
Adamisaurus magnidentatus
INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834
Superfamily: PRISCAGAMOIDEA Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Family: PRISCAGAMIDAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Subfamily: PRISCAGAMINAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Tribe: PRISCAGAMINI Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984 (sensu Alifanov, 1996)
Priscagama gobiensis
Priscagama spSubfamily: FLAVIAGAMINAE Alifanov, 1996
Tribe: PHRYNOSOMIMINI Alifanov, 1996
Phrynosomimus asper
INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834
Superfamily: MACROCEPHALOSAUROIDEA Sumliska, 1975
Family: GILMORETEIIDAE Langer, 1998
Subfamily: GILMORETEIINAE emend Langer, 1998
Macrocephaleon chulsanensis
= Macrocephalosaurus chulsanensis
= Naranasaurus chulsanensis
= Gilmoreteius chulsanensisSuperfamily: MONGOLOCHAMPOIDEA ALIFANOV, 1993
Family: MONGOLOCHAMPOIDAE Alifanov, 1993
*Barungoia vasta
*Gobinatus arenosus
*Gurvansaurus canaliculatus
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900
SUBORDER: EOXANTOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: SLAVOIIDAE Alifanov, 1993
*Slavoia darevskii
Family: EOXANTIDAE Alifanov, 1993
Eoxanta lacertifrons
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: PLATYNOTA GILMORE, 1928
INFRAORDER: HELODERMOIDA COPE, 1900
Family: NECROSAURIDAE Hoffstetter, 1943
*Paroiderma inexacta
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Incertae sedis
Estesia mongoliensis
Gobiderma pulchra
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: VARANIDAE Gray, 1827
*Sanwides mongoliensis
Telmasaurus grangeri
Family: PARASANIWIDAE Estes, 1964
*Proplatynotia longirostrata
Family: MOSASAURIDAE Gervais, 1853
Subfamily: DOLICHOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1852
Tribe: PARAVARANINI Barsuk-Bialynicka, 1989
*Paravaranus angustifrons
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incerte sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
*Hulsanpes perlei
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
Velociraptor sp
SUBORDER: METORNITHES PERLE, NORELL, CHIAPPE & CLARK, 1993
INFRAORDER: ALVAREZSAURIA BONAPARTE, 1991
Family: ALVAREZSAURIDAE Bonaparte, 1991
Subfamily: PARVICURSORINAE emend Karhu & Rautian, 1996
Parvicursor remotus
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974
SUBORDER: DOMOCEPHALINIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA (MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974) COOPER, 1985
Family: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1945
Subfamily: PACHYCEPHALOSAURINAE Sereno, 1998
*Tylocephale gilmorei
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: BAGACERATOPINAE Alifanov, 2003
Breviceratops kozlowskii
= *Protoceratops kozlowskii*Lamaceratops tereschenkoi
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
*Saichania chulsanensis
*Tarchia kielanae
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA
LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA
COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA
SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002
ORDER: ALEXORNITHIFORMES BRODKORB, 1976
Family: GOBIPTERYGIDAE Elzanowski, 1974
*Gobipteryx minuta
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: DJADOCHTATHERIOIDEA Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 1997 (sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 2001)
Incertae sedis
*Chulsanbaatar vulgaris
Nemegtbaatar gobiensis
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975
Family: ASIORYCTIDAE Kielan-Jaworowska, 1981
Asioryctes nemegetensis
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: ANAGLIDA SZALAY & McKENNA, 1971
Family: ZALAMBDALESTIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926
*Barunlestes butleri
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA NOVA
oofamily: DENDROOLITHIDAE Zhao and Li, 1988
Dendroolithus wangdianensis
Dendroolithus microporosusOOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Gen. sp indet.
Gen. sp indet.
Note: ?PROTOCERATOPSIDAEGen. sp indet.
Note: Smaller smooth-shelled ?protoceratopsidGen. Sp indet, egg fragments
Gen. sp indet.
Note: Protoceratopsid eggs with prominent ornamantationOOCLASS: AVES NOVA
oofamily: GOBIOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1996
Gobioolithus major
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
KHULSAN
LIZARD HILL
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Incertae sedis
*Estesia mongoliensis
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
KUHLSAN
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900
SUBORDER: LYGOSOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Superfamily: SCINCOIDEA Oppel, 1811
Family: GLOBAURIDAE Alifanov, 2000
Globaura venusta
SUBORDER: AUTOSAURORMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
INFRAORDER: CARUSIOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
SUPERFAMILY: CARUSIOIDEA BORUSK-BIALYNICKA, 1986 (SENSU KEQIN & NORELL, 1998)
Family: CARUSIIDAE Borusk-Bialynicka, 1986
Shinisauroides latipalatum
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
KHUL’SAN
?UPPERMOST PART OF BARUN-GOYOT
MIDDLE –LATE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA NOVA
oofamily: DENDROOLITHIDAE Zhao and Li, 1988
Dendroolithus verrucarius
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
RED MONADNOCKS
NEMEGT
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982
Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926
Deltatheridium pretrituberculare tardum
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT OR KHERMEEN
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION (KHERMEEN TSAV FORMATION)
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834
Superfamily: MACROCEPHALOSAUROIDEA Sumliska, 1975
Family: GILMORETEIIDAE Langer, 1998
Subfamily: TUBEROCEPHALOSAURINAE Alifanov, 2000
Alticephalosaurus gilmorei
= Macrocephalosaurus gilmorei
= Gilmoreteius gilmoreiGRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900
SUBORDER: EOXANTOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: SLAVOIIDAE Alifanov, 1993
Slavoia darevskii
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT VALLEY
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834
Superfamily: MACROCEPHALOSAUROIDEA Sumliska, 1975
Family: GILMORETEIIDAE Langer, 1998
Subfamily: GILMORETEIINAE emend Langer, 1998
*Macrocephaleon chulsanensis
= Macrocephalosaurus chulsanensis
= Naranasaurus chulsanensis
= Gilmoreteius chulsanensisGRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900
SUBORDER: LYGOSOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Superfamily: SCINCOIDEA Oppel, 1811
Family: GLOBAURIDAE Alifanov, 2000
Globaura venusta
SUBORDER: AUTOSAURORMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
INFRAORDER: CARUSIOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
SUPERFAMILY: CARUSIOIDEA BORUSK-BIALYNICKA, 1986 (SENSU KEQIN & NORELL, 1998)
Family: CARUSIIDAE Borusk-Bialynicka, 1986
*Shinisauroides latipalatum
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
ZOS
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: PLEURODONTA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: GOBIGUANIA CONRAD & NORELL, 2007
Family:?
*Ctenomastrax parva
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: PACHYGLOSSA COPE, 1900
Superfamily: UROMASTICOIDEA Theoblad, 1868
Family: ISODONTOSAURIDAE Alifanov, 1993
Isodontosaurus gracilis
INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834
Superfamily: PRISCAGAMOIDEA Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Family: PLEURODONTAGMIDAE Alifanov, 1996
Subfamily: MIMEOSAURINAE Alifanov, 1996
Mimeosaurus crassus
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
ORDER: PROTOSUCHIA emend MOOK, 1934
Superfamily: PROTOSUCHOIDEA Brown, 1933 (sensu Deraniyagala, 1939)
Family: ARTZOSUCHIDAE Efimov, 1988
Genus nova
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: ANAGLIDA SZALAY & McKENNA, 1971
Family: ZALAMBDALESTIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926
cf. Zalambdalestes sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
SOUTH GOBI
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NORTH EAST OF BAYAN ZAG (= BAYN DZAK, SHABARAKH USU GILMORE, 1943)
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: POLYGLYPHANODONTIA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ADAMISAURIDAE Sulimski, 1978
*Adamisaurus magnidentatus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
SOUTH GOBI
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
BAYAN ZAG (= BAYN DZAK, SHABARAKH USU GILMORE, 1943)
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Incertae sedis
Genus sp indet.
2 Eggs
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870
Subfamily: DERMATEMYDINAE Gray, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)
Gen. sp indet.
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: PACHYGLOSSA COPE, 1900
Superfamily: UROMASTICOIDEA Theoblad, 1868
Family: ISODONTOSAURIDAE Alifanov, 1993
*Isodontosaurus gracilis
*Parauromastyx gilmorei
PARVORDER: POLYGLYPHANODONTIA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
Superfamily: MACROCEPHALOSAUROIDEA Sumliska, 1975
Family: GILMORETEIIDAE Langer, 1998
Subfamily: GILMORETEIINAE emend Langer, 1998
*Gilmoreteius ferruginous
= Macrocephalosaurus ferrugenousSuperfamily: MONGOLOCHAMPOIDEA ALIFANOV, 1993
Family: MONGOLOCHAMPOIDAE Alifanov, 1993
*Conicodontosaurus djadochtaensis
Superfamily: PRISCAGAMOIDEA Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Family: PRISCAGAMIDAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Subfamily: PRISCAGAMINAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Tribe: PRISCAGAMINI Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984 (sensu Alifanov, 1996)
Priscagama gobiensis
Family: PLEURODONTAGMIDAE Alifanov, 1996
Subfamily: MIMEOSAURINAE Alifanov, 1996
*Mimeosaurus crassus
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900
SUBORDER: LYGOSOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Superfamily: SCINCOIDEA Oppel, 1811
Family: GLOBAURIDAE Alifanov, 2000
Globaura venusta
SUBORDER: AUTOSAURORMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
INFRAORDER: CARUSIOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
SUPERFAMILY: CARUSIOIDEA BORUSK-BIALYNICKA, 1986 (SENSU KEQIN & NORELL, 1998)
Family: CARUSIIDAE Borusk-Bialynicka, 1986
Carusia intermedia
= Carolina intermediaORDER: LACERTOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
SUBORDER: GEKKOTA CUVIER, 1817
INFRAORDER: NYCTISAURIA COPE, 1900
Family: GEKKONIDAE Gray, 1825
*Gobekko cretacicus
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: OPHISAUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: DIPLOGLOSSIDAE Cope, 1864
*Bainguis parvus
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Incertae sedis
Estesia mongoliensis
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: VARANIDAE Gray, 1827
*Telmasaurus grangeri
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
ORDER: PROTOSUCHIA emend MOOK, 1934
Superfamily: PROTOSUCHOIDEA Brown, 1933 (sensu Deraniyagala, 1939)
Family: GOBIOSUCHIDAE Osmolska, 1972
*Gobiosuchus kielanae
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
Citipati osmolskae
*Oviraptor philoceratops
= Oviraptor (Oviraptor) philoceratops
= Fenestrosaurus philoceratopsINFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
Velociraptor mongoliensis
Family: ARCHAEORNITHOIDIDAE Elzanowski & Wellnhofer, 1992
*Archaeornithoides deinosauriscus
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
*Saurornithoides mongoliensis
= Troodon mongoliensis
= Ornithoides oshiensisCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
*Bainoceratops efremovi
Protoceratops andrewsi
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
*Pinacosaurus grangeri
= *Syrmosaurus viminocaudusSaichania sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Gen. sp indet.
Superfamily: DJADOCHTATHERIOIDEA Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 1997 (sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 2001)
Family: SLOANBAATARIDAE Kielan-Jaworowska, 1974
*Kamptobaatar kuczynskii
*Sloanbaatar mirabilis
Family: DJADOCHTATHERIIDAE Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 1997
*Djadochtatherium matthewi
= Catopsalis matthewi*Kryptobaatar dashzevegi
*Kryptobaatar parvus
= Gobibaatar parvusFamily: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926
*Deltatheridium pretrituberculare pretrituberculare
*Deltatheroides cretacicus
Incertae sedis
*Bulganbaatar nemegtbaataroides
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
Incertate sedis
?*Hyotheridium dobsoni
ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975
Family: ASIORYCTIDAE Kielan-Jaworowska, 1981
*Kennalestes gobiensis
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: ANAGLIDA SZALAY & McKENNA, 1971
Family: ZALAMBDALESTIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926
*Zalambdalestes lechei
= *Zalambdalestes grangeri
Zalambdalestes sp
cf. Zalambdalestes sp
VETEROVATA
OORDER: TESTUDINES NOVA
Family: TESTUDOOLITHIDAE Hirsch, 1996
Gen. sp indet.
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
oofamily: ELONGATOOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1975
Elongatoolithus frustrabilis
Elongatoolithus
MacroolithusGen. sp indet.
oofamily: PRISMATOOLITHIDAE Hirsch, 1994
*Protoceratopsidovum sincerum
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA NOVA
oofamily: FAVEOLOOLITHIDAE Zhao & Ding, 1976
Faveoloolithus ningxiaensis
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: SPHEROOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1979
Spheroolithus spheroides
= Oolithes spheroides
Spheroolithus maiasauroidesoofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Gen. sp indet.
Note: ?ProtoceratopsidaeGen. sp indet.
Note: Larger smooth-shelled protoceratopsid eggsGen. sp indet.
Note: Protoceratopsid eggs with prominent ornamantationGen. sp indet.
Note: ProtoceratopsidGe. sp indet.
Note: Protoceratops andrewsiOOCLASS: AVES NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
oofamily: LAEVISOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
SOUTH GOBI
ÖMNÖGOV’
BAYAN ZAG (= BAYN DZAK, SHABARAKH USU GILMORE, 1943)
‘RUINS’
DJADOKHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
ORDER: PROTOSUCHIA emend MOOK, 1934
Superfamily: PROTOSUCHOIDEA Brown, 1933 (sensu Deraniyagala, 1939)
Family: GOBIOSUCHIDAE Osmolska, 1972
Gobiosuchus kielanae
VETEROVATA
OOCLASS: AVES NOVA
oofamily: GOBIOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1996
Styloolithus sabathi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
BAYAN ZAG (= BAYN DZAK, SHABARAKH USU)
THE VOLCANO
DJADOKHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOCLASS: AVES NOVA
oofamily: GOBIOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1996
*Styloolithus sabathi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’
KWEI HUA CHUNG-ULIASSUTARI TRIAL
BAYAN ZAG (= BAYN DZAK, SHABARAKH USU GILMORE, 1943)
DJADOKHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878
NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988
Family: PARALLIGAOTRIDAE Konjukova, 1954
*Shamosuchus djadochtaensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
BORZONGIYN-GOBI
SHILYUST-ULA LOCALITY
?BARUN-GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE –LATE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA NOVA
oofamily: DENDROOLITHIDAE Zhao and Li, 1988
*Dendroolithus microporosus
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: SPHEROOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1979
*Spheroolithus tenuicorticus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
GILBENT (GIL’BENT)
BARUN GOYOT
MIDDLE –LATE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA NOVA
oofamily: FAVEOLOOLITHIDAE Zhao & Ding, 1976
Faveoloolithus ningxiaensis
oofamily: DENDROOLITHIDAE Zhao and Li, 1988
Dendroolithus microporosus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
TÖGRÖGIIN SHIREE (TOOGREEGEEN SHIRE, TUGRIKIN)
BARUN-GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE –LATE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
oofamily: PRISMATOOLITHIDAE Hirsch, 1994
Protoceratopsidovum sincerum
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
TÖGRÖGIIN SHIREE (= TUGRUGEEN SHIREH, TUGRIKIN-SHIREH LOCALITY)
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Gen. sp indet.
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: PLEURODONTA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: GOBIGUANIA CONRAD & NORELL, 2007
Family:?
Temujinia ellisoni
*Zapsosaurus sceliphros
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: PACHYGLOSSA COPE, 1900
Superfamily: UROMASTICOIDEA Theoblad, 1868
Family: ISODONTOSAURIDAE Alifanov, 1993
Isodontosaurus gracilis
PARVORDER: POLYGLYPHANODONTIA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ADAMISAURIDAE Sulimski, 1978
Adamisaurus magnidentatus
INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834
Superfamily: PRISCAGAMOIDEA Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Family: PRISCAGAMIDAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Subfamily: FLAVIAGAMINAE Alifanov, 1996
Tribe: FLAVIAGAMINI Alifanov, 1996
*Flaviagama dzerzhinskii
Family: PLEURODONTAGMIDAE Alifanov, 1996
Subfamily: MIMEOSAURINAE Alifanov, 1996
*Mimeosaurus tugrikinensis
Superfamily: MONGOLOCHAMPOIDEA ALIFANOV, 1993
Family: MONGOLOCHAMPOIDAE Alifanov, 1993
*Gurvansaurus potissimus
*Dzhadochtosaurus giganteus
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: PLATYNOTA GILMORE, 1928
INFRAORDER: HELODERMOIDA COPE, 1900
Family: LANTHANOTIDAE McDowell & Bogert, 1954
Cherminotus longifrons
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
Velociraptor mongoliensis
SUBORDER: METORNITHES PERLE, NORELL, CHIAPPE & CLARK, 1993
INFRAORDER: ALVAREZSAURIA BONAPARTE, 1991
Family: ALVAREZSAURIDAE Bonaparte, 1991
Shuvuuia derserti
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA
LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA
COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA
SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002
ORDER: ALEXORNITHIFORMES BRODKORB, 1976
Family: ENANTIORNITHIDAE Nesov & Borkin, 1983
*Elsornis keni
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: ANAGLIDA SZALAY & McKENNA, 1971
Family: ZALAMBDALESTIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926
Zalambdalestes lechei
cf. Zalambdalestes sp
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
oofamily: ELONGATOOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1975
*Elongatoolithus frustrabilis
ElongatoolithusMacroolithus
oofamily: PRISMATOOLITHIDAE Hirsch, 1994
Protoceratopsidovum minimum
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Gen. sp indet.
Noter: Protoceratopsid egg shells
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
TÖGRÖGIIN SHIREE (TOOGREEGEEN SHIRE, TUGRIKIN)
TOOGREEG
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
TÖGRÖGIIN SHIREE-II (TOOGREEGEEN SHIRE-II, TUGRIKIN)
TOOGREEG
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
30 KM W OF BAYN DZAK
TÖGRÖGIIN SHIREE (TOOGREEGEEN SHIRE, TUGRIKIN)
TOOGREEG
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
*Velociraptor mongoliensis
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops andrewsi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
TÖGRÖGIIN SHIREE I (= TUGRUGEEN SHIREH, TUGRIKIN-SHIREH I LOCALITY)
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Gen. sp indet.
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
Velociraptor mongoliensis
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
TÖGRÖGIIN SHIREE II (TOOGREEGEEN SHIRE, TUGRIKIN II)
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: METORNITHES PERLE, NORELL, CHIAPPE & CLARK, 1993
INFRAORDER: ALVAREZSAURIA BONAPARTE, 1991
Family: ALVAREZSAURIDAE Bonaparte, 1991
Shuvuuia derserti
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops andrewsi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
TÖGRÖGIIN SHIREE IV (TOOGREEGEEN SHIRE, TUGRIKIN IV)
TOOGREEG
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops andrewsi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
TÖGRÖGIIN SHIREE V (= TUGRUGEEN SHIREH, TUGRIKIN-SHIREH V LOCALITY)
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA
LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA
COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA
SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002
ORDER: ALEXORNITHIFORMES BRODKORB, 1976
Family: ENANTIORNITHIDAE Nesov & Borkin, 1983
Genus nova?
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
TÖGRÖGIIN SHIREE V (TOOGREEGEEN SHIRE, TUGRIKIN V)
TOOGREEG
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Incertate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
Velociraptor mongoliensis
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
DZAMIN KHOND
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
*Gobivenator mongoliensis
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
Gen. sp indet.
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
NORTHERN ÖMNÖGOV
DZAMIN KHOND
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE –LATE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
UDYN SAYR
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Gen sp indet.
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
Gen. sp indet.
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEAR UKHAA TOLGOD
GILVENT WASH LOCALITY
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
Velociraptor mongoliensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
LITTLE UKHAA TOLGOD
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: PLATYNOTA GILMORE, 1928
INFRAORDER: HELODERMOIDA COPE, 1900
Family: LANTHANOTIDAE McDowell & Bogert, 1954
*Ovoo gurvel
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEAR THE SALT EXTRCTION SETTLEMENT OF DAUS
NE NEMEGT BASIN
UKHAA TOLGOD
DJADOHTA FORMATION OR BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys sp
*Zangerlia ukhaachelys
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: PLEURODONTA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: GOBIGUANIA CONRAD & NORELL, 2007
Family:?
*Temujinia ellisoni
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: PACHYGLOSSA COPE, 1900
Superfamily: UROMASTICOIDEA Theoblad, 1868
Family: ISODONTOSAURIDAE Alifanov, 1993
Isodontosaurus gracilis
PARVORDER: POLYGLYPHANODONTIA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ADAMISAURIDAE Sulimski, 1978
Adamisaurus magnidentatus
INFRAORDER: CHAMAELEOMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
PARVORDER: RHIPTOGLOSSA WEIGMANN, 1834
Superfamily: PRISCAGAMOIDEA Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Family: PRISCAGAMIDAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Subfamily: PRISCAGAMINAE Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984
Tribe: PRISCAGAMINI Borsuk-Bialynicka & Moody, 1984 (sensu Alifanov, 1996)
Priscagama gobiensis
Subfamily: FLAVIAGAMINAE Alifanov, 1996
Tribe: PHRYNOSOMIMINI Alifanov, 1996
Phrynosomimus asper
Family: PLEURODONTAGMIDAE Alifanov, 1996
Subfamily: MIMEOSAURINAE Alifanov, 1996
Mimeosaurus tugrikinensis
Superfamily: MACROCEPHALOSAUROIDEA Sumliska, 1975
Family: GILMORETEIIDAE Langer, 1998
Subfamily: GILMORETEIINAE emend Langer, 1998
Gilmoreteius sp
= Macrocephalosaurus spSuperfamily: MONGOLOCHAMPOIDEA ALIFANOV, 1993
Family: MONGOLOCHAMPOIDAE Alifanov, 1993
Gobinatus arenosus
Family: PRIAMICEPHALOSAURIDAE Alifanov, 1993
Pyramicephalosaurus cherminicus
Tchingisaurus multivagus
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900
SUBORDER: LYGOSOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Superfamily: SCINCOIDEA Oppel, 1811
Incertae sedis
*Hymenosaurus clarki
*Parmeosaurus scutatus
Gen. sp indet.
Family: GLOBAURIDAE Alifanov, 2000
Globaura venusta
SUBORDER: EOXANTOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: SLAVOIIDAE Alifanov, 1993
Slavoia darevskii
Family: EOXANTIDAE Alifanov, 1993
Eoxanta lacertifrons
SUBORDER: AUTOSAURORMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
INFRAORDER: CARUSIOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
SUPERFAMILY: CARUSIOIDEA BORUSK-BIALYNICKA, 1986 (SENSU KEQIN & NORELL, 1998)
Family: CARUSIIDAE Borusk-Bialynicka, 1986
Carusia intermedia
= Carolina intermediaShinisauroides latipalatum
ORDER: LACERTOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
SUBORDER: GEKKOTA CUVIER, 1817
Incertae sedis
*Myrmecodaptria microphagosa
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: PLATYNOTA GILMORE, 1928
INFRAORDER: HELODERMOIDA COPE, 1900
Family: LANTHANOTIDAE McDowell & Bogert, 1954
*Aiolosaurus oriens
Cherminotus longifrons
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Incertae sedis
Estesia mongoliensis
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Gen. sp indet.
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878
NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988
Family: PARALLIGAOTRIDAE Konjukova, 1954
Shamosuchus djadochtaensis
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
*Citipati osmolskae
(Ankylosaur flats)
(Xandu)Oviraptor philoceratops
= Oviraptor (Oviraptor) philoceratops
= Fenestrosaurus philoceratopsSubfamily: INGENIINAE Barsbold, 1981
*Khaan mckennai
(Mark’s Second egg)
= Ingenia cf. yanshini
(Granger’s Hill)INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
Velociraptor cf. mongoliensis
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
*Byronosaurus jeffei
Genus nova
SUBORDER: METORNITHES PERLE, NORELL, CHIAPPE & CLARK, 1993
INFRAORDER: ALVAREZSAURIA BONAPARTE, 1991
Family: ALVAREZSAURIDAE Bonaparte, 1991
*Kol ghuva (Ankylosaur flats)
Subfamily: MONONYKINAE Chiappe, Norell & Clark, 1998
Mononykus olecranus
*Shuvuuia derserti
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: BAGACERATOPINAE Alifanov, 2003
Bagaceratops sp
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
Pinacosaurus grangeri
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA
LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA
COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA
SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002
ORDER: ALEXORNITHIFORMES BRODKORB, 1976
Family: GOBIPTERYGIDAE Elzanowski, 1974
Gobipteryx minuta
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: DJADOCHTATHERIOIDEA Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 1997 (sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 2001)
Family: SLOANBAATARIDAE Kielan-Jaworowska, 1974
Kamptobaatar cf. kuczynskii
Nemegtbaatar gobiensis
Nemegtbaatar nova A
Nemegtbaatar nova BSloanbaatar cf. mirabilis
Family: DJADOCHTATHERIIDAE Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 1997
Catopsbaatar catopsaloides
= Djadochtatherium captopsaloides
= Catopsalis catopsaloides
Catopsbaatar nova
= Catopsalis nova??Djadochtatherium matthewi
Kryptobaatar dashzevegi
= Bulganbaatar cf. nemegtbaataroides*Tombaatar sabuli
Allotheria Family: indet
Genus nova C
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
Genus nova
ORDER: DELTATHEROIDA KIELAN-JAWOROWSKA, 1982
Family: DELTATHERIDIIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926
Deltatheridium pretrituberculare pretrituberculare
= Deltatheridium pretrituberculareCOHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
Incertate sedis
cf. Hyotheridium
ORDER: KENNALESTIDA McKENNA, 1975
Family: ASIORYCTIDAE Kielan-Jaworowska, 1981
Asioryctes nova?
Kennalestes cf. gobiensis
*Ukhaatherium nessovi
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: ANAGLIDA SZALAY & McKENNA, 1971
Family: ZALAMBDALESTIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926
Zalambdalestes lechei
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Note: Oviraptor philoceratops
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NE NEMEGT BASIN
UKHAA TOLGAD
GRANGERS FLATTS SUBLOCALITY
DJADOHTA FORMATION OR BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
Saurornithoides mongoliensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NE NEMEGT BASIN
UKHAA TOLGAD
XANADU
DJADOHTA FORMATION OR BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
Citipati osmolskae
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
*Tsaagan mangas
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
Byronosaurus jeffei
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NE NEMEGT BASIN
UKHAA TOLGAD
BOLOR’S HILL
DJADOHTA FORMATION OR BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
Byronosaurus jeffei
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NORTHEASTERN NEMEGT BASIN
UKHAA TOLGOD
CAMELS HUMPS AMPHITHEATER
CAMPANIAN STAGE?
UPPER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA
LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA
COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA
SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002
ORDER: EUORNITHIFORMES KUROCHKIN, 1996
Family: CONCORNITHIDAE Kurochkin, 1996
*Apsaravis ukhaana
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NE NEMEGT BASIN
UKHAA TOLGAD
DJADOHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903 OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: PLEURODONTA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: GOBIGUANIA CONRAD & NORELL, 2007
Family:?
*Saichangurvel davidsoni
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NE NEMEGT BASIN
UKHAA TOLGAD
BETWEEN CAMEL HUMPS AND SUGAR MOUNTAIN
DJADOHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: FERAE LINNAEUS, 1758
ORDER: CIMOLESTA McKENNA, 1975
SUBORDER: DIDELPHODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Family: CIMOLESTIDAE Marsh, 1889
*Maelestes gobiensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
UDYN SAYR
ZHINST TOLGOI
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
ZAMYU KHOND (DZAMYU KHNOD)
DJADOCHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Note: Hatchling.MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops sp
Note: Hatchling.
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
TSAGAN-KHUSHU
?UPPER PART OF THE BARUN-GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE –LATE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA NOVA
oofamily: DENDROOLITHIDAE Zhao and Li, 1988
Dendroolithus verrucarius
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV
ÜÜDEN SAIR (UDAN-SAYR)
SIMILIAR TO BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: ASIADELPHIA TROFIMOV & CUNY, 1993
Family: ASIADELPHIDAE Trofimov & Szalay, 1994
*Asiatherium reshetovi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV
ÜÜDEN SAIR (ULAAN SAIR, UDAN SAYR)
DJADOKHTA FORMATION
MIDDLE CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815
SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977
Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859
Subfamily: GOBIATINAE Rocek & Nesov, 1993
Gobiates sp
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903 OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: PLATYNOTA GILMORE, 1928
Genus Nova
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Incertae sedis
Gobiderma pulchra
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
ORDER: PROTOSUCHIA emend MOOK, 1934
Superfamily: PROTOSUCHOIDEA Brown, 1933 (sensu Deraniyagala, 1939)
Family: GOBIOSUCHIDAE Osmolska, 1972
*Gobiosuchus parvus
Family: ARTZOSUCHIDAE Efimov, 1988
*Artzosuchus brachycephalus
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
SUBORDER: AVIMIMIFORMES EMEND CHATTERJEE, 1991
Family: AVIMIMIDAE Kurzanov, 1981
*Avimimus portentosus
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: LEPTOCERATOPINAE Nopcsa, 1923
*Udanoceratops tschizhovi
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
oofamily: Incertae sedis
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
oofamily: ELONGATOOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1975
*Elongatoolithus subtitectorius
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Ovaloolithus dinornithoides
Ovaloolithus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________